KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flash

Spanish translation: see explanation below


02:05 Sep 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flash
Part of operator's instructions.

Flash, I found out, is the allow escaping from a cavity....

How do you say it in an abbreviated, elegant manner?

Gracias anticipadas. Maria ;o)
Maria
Spanish translation:see explanation below
Explanation:
María, "flash" could mean so many different things that I am afraid you would have to provide further information to enable people to help. Off hand, it could mean "parpadear", "destellar", "autoevaporar (a liquid under pressure or vaccuum), etc. Perhaps I could help, but please, provide further details.
Selected response from:

FJPN
Spain
Grading comment
Siento haber tardado tanto en dar los puntos. La "compu"no acepto que diese otras explicaciones a esta pregunta... realmente en este sentido el "flash" se trata del exceso que queda despues de llenar un molde, la mezcla excedente o que sobrepasa el molde. Gracias a todos por tomarse el tiempo de contestar. Los puntos al primero que contesto. Happy translating! Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rebabacharlesink
5destello, ráfaga, fulguraciónxxxOso
4see explanation belowFJPN
4Flash or flush
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
María, "flash" could mean so many different things that I am afraid you would have to provide further information to enable people to help. Off hand, it could mean "parpadear", "destellar", "autoevaporar (a liquid under pressure or vaccuum), etc. Perhaps I could help, but please, provide further details.

FJPN
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Siento haber tardado tanto en dar los puntos. La "compu"no acepto que diese otras explicaciones a esta pregunta... realmente en este sentido el "flash" se trata del exceso que queda despues de llenar un molde, la mezcla excedente o que sobrepasa el molde. Gracias a todos por tomarse el tiempo de contestar. Los puntos al primero que contesto. Happy translating! Maria ;o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destello, ráfaga, fulguración


Explanation:
son tres opciones para usted María.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flash or flush


Explanation:
Maria:

Is this term related to your previous question?
Gating vestige flush!!!

Flush: descarga de agua.

Saludos,
Andrea

My reference is in the other term.


    Reference: http://www.navegalia.com/hosting/0003a/geypasa/reglamentos
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

423 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebaba


Explanation:
María: aunque tarde, quizás te sirva para tu blosario. En tu caso, lo que sobra alrededor de un molde se llama rebaba


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my experience as engineer
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318