KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

...port running in ECP mode.

Spanish translation: ... puerto que actúe en el modo ECP


04:56 Sep 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ...port running in ECP mode.
(computers)
For best performance, it is recommended that the PC have an IEEE 1284 parallel port RUNNING in ECP mode.
Thanks!
dany2303
Spanish translation:... puerto que actúe en el modo ECP
Explanation:
"Para unas mejores prestaciones, es aconsejable que el PC disponga de un puerto (de interface) paralelo IEEE 1284 que actúe en el modo ECP."

ECP is the acronym of Enhaced Capability Port, but it is not translated (modo ECP).

Hope it helps

Luck!

pfg
Selected response from:

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5puerto que funcione en modo ECP (capacidad extendida)
VRN
5... puerto que actúe en el modo ECP
Pere Ferrés Gurt
5... puerto que actúe en el modo ECP
Pere Ferrés Gurt
5... puerto que actúe en el modo ECP
Pere Ferrés Gurt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... puerto que actúe en el modo ECP


Explanation:
"Para unas mejores prestaciones, es aconsejable que el PC disponga de un puerto (de interface) paralelo IEEE 1284 que actúe en el modo ECP."

ECP is the acronym of Enhaced Capability Port, but it is not translated (modo ECP).

Hope it helps

Luck!

pfg

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 166

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... puerto que actúe en el modo ECP


Explanation:
"Para unas mejores prestaciones, es aconsejable que el PC disponga de un puerto (de interface) paralelo IEEE 1284 que actúe en el modo ECP."

ECP is the acronym of Enhaced Capability Port, but it is not translated (modo ECP).

Hope it helps

Luck!

pfg

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... puerto que actúe en el modo ECP


Explanation:
"Para unas mejores prestaciones, es aconsejable que el PC disponga de un puerto (de interface) paralelo IEEE 1284 que actúe en el modo ECP."

ECP is the acronym of Enhaced Capability Port, but it is not translated (modo ECP).

Hope it helps

Luck!

pfg

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 166

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puerto que funcione en modo ECP (capacidad extendida)


Explanation:
Se describe el significado de la sigla

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037