KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bread crumb error

Spanish translation: error en el sistema breadcrumb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bread crumb error
Spanish translation:error en el sistema breadcrumb

12:32 Sep 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bread crumb error
se trata de un error en una aplicación informática
ivancaa
Spain
Error en el sistema de navegación "Breadcrumb"
Explanation:
Existe un sistema de navegación fácil, que usan muchas páginas en Internet llamado "Breadcrumb Trail" el cual es literalmente un "camino de migajitas de pan" como el que dejaron Hansel y Gretel (los personajes del cuento infantil) para poder regresar a su casa y no perderse.

Si su expresión es "breadcrumb error" debe tratarse de un error en este sistema de navegación.
He aquí una definición en inglés del concepto:

"What is a Breadcrumb Trail?
When tunnelling into the depths of the Website, it's always useful to leave a trail behind you, so you can find your way back. Every page of the Website offers a Breadcrumb Trail that will lead you from the page you are on (displayed as "not linked") all the way back to home. For example, the Breadcrumb Trail of this page is Home >> About BC Cancer Agency >> Website Guide and can be seen at either top or bottom of this page. You can select any page in the Breadcrumb Trail to go directly to that page. Sounds simple enough, but this feature is very useful when you find yourself eight levels deep. Note: the Breadcrumb Trail does not follow your route through the Website, but rather gives an indication of where you are in the hierarchy of pages. It's like the "you are here" marker that you see in shopping malls."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
muchas gracias por una respuesta tan rápida y acertada, oso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Error en el sistema de navegación "Breadcrumb"xxxOso
4un error mínimoJH Trads
3error en etiqueta bread crumbPaola PCR


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un error mínimo


Explanation:
this seems to be the meaning of bread crumb here: a bvery little error

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Error en el sistema de navegación "Breadcrumb"


Explanation:
Existe un sistema de navegación fácil, que usan muchas páginas en Internet llamado "Breadcrumb Trail" el cual es literalmente un "camino de migajitas de pan" como el que dejaron Hansel y Gretel (los personajes del cuento infantil) para poder regresar a su casa y no perderse.

Si su expresión es "breadcrumb error" debe tratarse de un error en este sistema de navegación.
He aquí una definición en inglés del concepto:

"What is a Breadcrumb Trail?
When tunnelling into the depths of the Website, it's always useful to leave a trail behind you, so you can find your way back. Every page of the Website offers a Breadcrumb Trail that will lead you from the page you are on (displayed as "not linked") all the way back to home. For example, the Breadcrumb Trail of this page is Home >> About BC Cancer Agency >> Website Guide and can be seen at either top or bottom of this page. You can select any page in the Breadcrumb Trail to go directly to that page. Sounds simple enough, but this feature is very useful when you find yourself eight levels deep. Note: the Breadcrumb Trail does not follow your route through the Website, but rather gives an indication of where you are in the hierarchy of pages. It's like the "you are here" marker that you see in shopping malls."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.bccancer.bc.ca/pg_g_03.asp?PageID=36&ParentID=5
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
muchas gracias por una respuesta tan rápida y acertada, oso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
10 mins
  -> ***:^)***

agree  mónica alfonso: error de breadcrumb also
22 mins
  -> Sí! También! :^)

agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
error en etiqueta bread crumb


Explanation:
Hola:

Una consulta. ¿De qué se trata el texto? Lo que ocurre es que, en HTML, existe un tipo de etiqueta conocida como bread crumb. Esta instrucción hace que veamos al ir ingresando a un sitio Web dónde estamos, por ejemplo:

home > sports > tennis

Suelen aparecer al principio de la página Web. Si éste es tu contexto, pues ésta sería la traducción (bread crumb no se traduce por ser el nombre de una etiqueta, como <B> o <I> ).

Si tu contexto es otro, entonces olvida mi sugerencia :-)

Espero haberte sido de ayuda.

Yo

Paola PCR
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12