KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

slumping

Spanish translation: precipitando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slumping
Spanish translation:precipitando

13:31 Sep 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slumping
Set the arm speed to 400 rpm and set the power to high and be sure that the alloy is PULSATING AND SLUMPING.
Maria Roncero
Precipitando...
Explanation:
En éste caso, se refiere a la forma en que la aleación tiende a precipitarse, o sea a separarse una fase de otra.
Luck!
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1asentarse
Henry Hinds
4Precipitando...Ivan Sanchez
4se está derrumbando
Katherine Matles
4cayendo rápidamenteJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cayendo rápidamente


Explanation:
falling down suddenly
I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asentarse


Explanation:
Y QUE SE VAYA ASENTANDO.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^)
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se está derrumbando


Explanation:
slump - plegar, asentar
(flop down) derrumbarse

(Advanced English Dict. Vox)



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Precipitando...


Explanation:
En éste caso, se refiere a la forma en que la aleación tiende a precipitarse, o sea a separarse una fase de otra.
Luck!


    Technical translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731