KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ACD

Spanish translation: Distribuidor automático de llamadas (Automatic Call Distributor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ACD
Spanish translation:Distribuidor automático de llamadas (Automatic Call Distributor)
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:47 Sep 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ACD
Context: A computer systems company is being contracted to develop an integrated system for a marketing company, to include communications, customer service interface, etc.
Among the specifications for the system, are the following (I'm including some extra around the term to try to give context.):

-Recomendaciones y cambios sugeridos en Instalaciones e Infraestructura:
-Red de Voz
-Red de Datos
-Marcador Predictivo, Si es que aplica
-ACD, Si es que aplica
-IVR, Si es que aplica
-Equipo de Cómputo
-Recomendaciones y cambios sugeridos en Sistemas computacionales:
-Interfases Entrada y Salida a SAP, Si es que aplican
-Front End, Si es que aplica
-Reportes de Monitoreo Productividad

I don't know if the abbrevation is based on Spanish or English words, so I'm posting it both ways.
GoodWords
Mexico
Distribuidor automático de llamadas
Explanation:
Hi,

ACD stands for Automatic call distributor. In Spanish "distribuidor automático de llamadas".

Espero le sea de ayuda,
Saludos
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Distribuidor automático de llamadas
Ariadna Castillo González
4Audiocodificador Digital
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Audiocodificador Digital


Explanation:
¿Puede que sea ésto?

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.aeq.es/esp/prod/codific/acd5001.htm
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Distribuidor automático de llamadas


Explanation:
Hi,

ACD stands for Automatic call distributor. In Spanish "distribuidor automático de llamadas".

Espero le sea de ayuda,
Saludos


    Reference: http://www.ncm.com.mx/web/articulo.php3?code=128
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxinterptext
766 days