KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

subtended equipment

Spanish translation: equipo subtendido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subtended equipment
Spanish translation:equipo subtendido
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

07:22 Sep 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: subtended equipment
DCC communication will be available for SDH subtended equipment.

Subject: Telecom

Thanks!
Elinor Thomas
equipo subtendido
Explanation:
¡Hola Elinor!

No estoy muy convencida porque me suena a anglicismo, pero desde luego las dos referencias que te envío tratan de lo mismo y en la segunda, en español, se refieren a este término como "subtendido"

"...In this guide, the term subtending refers to the host chassis, and subtended refers to the downstream chassis in a subtended network.

Subtending has two important functions:

·Services and aggregates the data from one or more remotely located chassis and moves the data into a subtending host chassis to take advantage of the data network interface on the subtending host chassis

·Provides additional benefits by reducing the number of ATM edge switch ports required to terminate the chassis..." (1ª ref)

"...La operadoras que se benefician de la capacidad de Avidia para subtender, obtienen un valor ampliado de StarGazer, que puede administrar todos los chasis subtendidos mediante una sola interfaz de administración..." (2ª ref)

Espero que te sircva de ayuda.

Un saludo :-)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Gracias por toda la ayuda Lelia! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3equipo subtendido
Leliadoura
4 +1maquinaria / herramientas deliitada/s
Katherine Matles
4delimitada/s es lo que quería poner
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maquinaria / herramientas deliitada/s


Explanation:
I have found delimitado for subtended and equipment is:
(tools, utensils etc) herramientas fpl;
(machinery) aparato m; maquinaria

I suppose here it refers to herramientas or maquinaría.

and examples of use:
... e higiene industrial. no están delimitadas las zonas de trabajo. hacinamiento de
materiales, maquinaria, equipo y herramientas. los trabajadores no usan ropa y ...
www.stps.gob.mx/capac/auto9.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delimitada/s es lo que quería poner


Explanation:
Oops...there was a typo there!

Hope this helps!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equipo subtendido


Explanation:
¡Hola Elinor!

No estoy muy convencida porque me suena a anglicismo, pero desde luego las dos referencias que te envío tratan de lo mismo y en la segunda, en español, se refieren a este término como "subtendido"

"...In this guide, the term subtending refers to the host chassis, and subtended refers to the downstream chassis in a subtended network.

Subtending has two important functions:

·Services and aggregates the data from one or more remotely located chassis and moves the data into a subtending host chassis to take advantage of the data network interface on the subtending host chassis

·Provides additional benefits by reducing the number of ATM edge switch ports required to terminate the chassis..." (1ª ref)

"...La operadoras que se benefician de la capacidad de Avidia para subtender, obtienen un valor ampliado de StarGazer, que puede administrar todos los chasis subtendidos mediante una sola interfaz de administración..." (2ª ref)

Espero que te sircva de ayuda.

Un saludo :-)



    Reference: http://cco.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/dsl_prod/c61...
    Reference: http://ar.biz.yahoo.com/bwlaes/010314/mn_adc_2.html
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Gracias por toda la ayuda Lelia! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
55 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica! :-)

agree  xxxOso: Me gusta su sugerencia! :^)
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :-)

agree  Worklog: A mi tb..
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Lyssy :-))