KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tunneling

Spanish translation: tunelización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tunneling
Spanish translation:tunelización
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

07:25 Sep 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tunneling
Tunneling of IP over DCC channel will be available in January 2002.

Tnx again!
Elinor Thomas
tunelización
Explanation:
tunnelling [1];
tunneling [2]
Definition the penetration of a potential barrier by electrons whose energy(by classical reasoning)is insufficient to overcome the height of the barrier
Reference Angeli,F.,Semiconductors Int.Dict.,1971 [VE1,VE2,DF,NTE]
Note {DOM} active components:semiconductors;
{NTE} cause of the tunnel effect;
{CFR} tunnel emission,tunnelling probability;
{REG} UK [VE1],US [VE2];
{GRM} n.[1,2]
Spanish Term tunelizacion [1];
penetración por efecto túnel [2];
tunneling [3]
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Katherine! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tunelización
Katherine Matles
4 +2sorry, vi después que tu tema era telecom...
Andrea Bullrich
4 -1construcción de túneles
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tunelización


Explanation:
tunnelling [1];
tunneling [2]
Definition the penetration of a potential barrier by electrons whose energy(by classical reasoning)is insufficient to overcome the height of the barrier
Reference Angeli,F.,Semiconductors Int.Dict.,1971 [VE1,VE2,DF,NTE]
Note {DOM} active components:semiconductors;
{NTE} cause of the tunnel effect;
{CFR} tunnel emission,tunnelling probability;
{REG} UK [VE1],US [VE2];
{GRM} n.[1,2]
Spanish Term tunelizacion [1];
penetración por efecto túnel [2];
tunneling [3]



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Gracias Katherine! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Leliadoura
3 hrs
  -> Thank you too!

agree  Terry Burgess
4 hrs

agree  Worklog
8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
construcción de túneles


Explanation:
En este caso, parece ser "La construcción del túnel", aunque ayudaría saber qué es IP y DCC...
Un beso,
Andrea


    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: no.
1 hr
  -> Claro que no, como ya lo dije yo misma más abajo, donde espero tu "agree" : ))))))

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorry, vi después que tu tema era telecom...


Explanation:
Me vuelvo por el túnel... : )
Besos,
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: ;-) Pasa en las mejores familias... ¿no quedarías obsesionada con los túneles con tu TBMs? :-)))
2 hrs
  -> Por qué pensás que vi la pregunta y me metí de cabeza? : (((

agree  Worklog: Algunos no perdonan un pequeño falho... ¡que le vamos a hacer! ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Sigh! : )))))) (gracias!)