KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

vaporware

Spanish translation: programa prometida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vaporware
Spanish translation:programa prometida
Entered by: Katherine Matles

10:55 Sep 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: vaporware
Refers to computer software announced far in advance of its release date.

Would you say programa de vapor?...Its sounds strange to me!
Katherine Matles
Spain
programas prometidos
Explanation:
Promesas, promesas, promesas...
Hola Katherine!
Esta es la definición que encontré en un glosario de términos de computación del que te incluyo la referencia.

"Vaporware
Software cuyo desarrollador ha prometido por un largo tiempo (quizás como estrategia de mercadeo) pero que no ha aparecido."

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso :^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
O.K. I like it! Thanks for your help! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2programas prometidosxxxOso
4 +1VaporwareNatalia Infante
3 +2I guess the idea is
mónica alfonso
3VAPORWARE
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VAPORWARE


Explanation:
It may mean something else, but VaporWare is a Trade Mark:

"For over 6 years, VaporWare has lead the way in Amiga(tm) Internet application development. A world-wide collaboration of the most experienced and talented Amiga(tm) programmers makes sure your Amiga(tm) is always up to and beyond standards in today's Internet applications, in every respect from Web browsing over Mail and News to IRC. "




    Reference: http://www.vapor.com/
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
It is definitely not, but Thank you!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is definitely not, but Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I guess the idea is


Explanation:
what we call in Spanish 'todavía está en el aire', because it is far from its release date. It isn't even 'soft', it's 'vapor'...
Perhaps you could find a paraphrase or some explanation, in case there is no direct borrowing (as for software and others).


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Esta es otra forma de verlo, aunque Oso lo ha comentado de otra forma, ésta puede ser la mejor opción.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Leliadoura: :-)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vaporware


Explanation:
Hola, Katherine:
Yo lo dejaría en inglés, como "software" o "hardware".
Éstas son las deficiones que he encontrado del término:

VAPORWARE: Software that is announced long before it is ready for sale, and that sometimes never materializes.
(http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/dictionary....


VAPORWARE: <jargon> /vay'pr-weir/ "Products announced far in advance of any release (which may or may not actually take place). The term came from Atari users and was later applied by Infoworld to Microsoft's continuous lying about Microsoft Windows."
(http://wombat.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?query=vaporware...

Creo que la segunda explicación es la mejor.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

¡Suerte!

Natalia


Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: Google set to Spanish gives 367 hits for the term.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programas prometidos


Explanation:
Promesas, promesas, promesas...
Hola Katherine!
Esta es la definición que encontré en un glosario de términos de computación del que te incluyo la referencia.

"Vaporware
Software cuyo desarrollador ha prometido por un largo tiempo (quizás como estrategia de mercadeo) pero que no ha aparecido."

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso :^)


    Reference: http://www.espacios.net.mx/v.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
O.K. I like it! Thanks for your help! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: yo lo hubiera hecho mejor...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lyssy :^)

agree  Leliadoura: :-)
3 hrs
  -> Leli!!! :^)