KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

assemblies

Spanish translation: conjunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assembly
Spanish translation:conjunto
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

14:42 Sep 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: assemblies
Assemblies that include single-conductor thermoplastic-insulated wires
De la norma UL 83, la cual especifica requisitos para cables y alambres aislados con termoplastico
olocau
Conjuntos
Explanation:
Esta expresión es adecuada si el "target country" es Argentina.

Ref.: experiencia.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ensambles
mónica alfonso
5Conjuntos
Raúl Waldman
5ensambles
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4Montajes
Irecu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ensambles


Explanation:
montajes o ensamblajes (según el target country)

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: Yeah! :^D
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Worklog
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Lutteral: También cable ensamblado, en este caso http://www.edifika.com/conductores/home/cat_mc.html :-)
42 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Leliadoura: :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensambles


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conjuntos


Explanation:
Esta expresión es adecuada si el "target country" es Argentina.

Ref.: experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Montajes


Explanation:
Me suena más adecuado al contexto que "ensambles", que sería la otra posibilidad.
Suerte!
Irene


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368