KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

soft shell

Spanish translation: cubierta flexible


07:34 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: soft shell
Designed to delight patients today and every day, BLU combines a powerful digital microchip with a patented disposable soft shell to create the industry’s smallest, most comfortable digital hearing aid.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Spanish translation:cubierta flexible
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Hasta el momento ésta me parece la opción más adecuada. Aprovecho para agradecerles a todos los que se han tomado la molestia de colaborar conmigo. Cuenten con mi ayuda también.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recubrimiento de textura blanda
Leliadoura
4 +1envase suave / envase blando / forro suaveJH Trads
4cubierta flexible
Miquel
1 +1funda
Worklog


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envase suave / envase blando / forro suave


Explanation:
shell means here something that wraps the microchip
Espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funda


Explanation:
Completamente de acuerdo con Hugo, ¿pero quizas estaría mejor funda?
sólo una opinión
Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Para el contexto, su opción es perfecta! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Oso

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubierta flexible


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Hasta el momento ésta me parece la opción más adecuada. Aprovecho para agradecerles a todos los que se han tomado la molestia de colaborar conmigo. Cuenten con mi ayuda también.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recubrimiento de textura blanda


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Muy buena también! ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Oso! :-)