KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ANTI-GLUG

Spanish translation: anti-derrame (anti-spills) / anti-goteo (anti-leaks)


10:03 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ANTI-GLUG
The company have not yet made the product available with an ANTI-GLUG option..........
champagnat
Spanish translation:anti-derrame (anti-spills) / anti-goteo (anti-leaks)
Explanation:
"... Anti-glug feature - The familiar "glug, glug, glug..." you hear when pouring oil
usually results in leaks and spills, won't be a problem with this package. The ..."

I hope this helps you
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-derrame (anti-spills) / anti-goteo (anti-leaks)JH Trads
4dispositivo/opción antigluglú/antivertido
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-derrame (anti-spills) / anti-goteo (anti-leaks)


Explanation:
"... Anti-glug feature - The familiar "glug, glug, glug..." you hear when pouring oil
usually results in leaks and spills, won't be a problem with this package. The ..."

I hope this helps you



    Reference: http://www.castrolhdl.com/lube_dec.htm
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: !Hugo lo has bordado¡ :-)
33 mins
  -> gracias, y eso que no sé bordar :-)

agree  Leliadoura
43 mins
  -> gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo/opción antigluglú/antivertido


Explanation:
Gluglú es una voz onomatopéyica que representa los líquidos en movimiento.
También se usa coloquialmnente para decir que una persona u objeto se ahoga en el agua, .... hizo gluglú.

En muchos envases que contienen pesticidas, productos químicos o inflamables, se aplica un dispositivo antigluglú/antivertido en la abertura del envase para evitar que el líquido se derrame o sobresalga según sea la posición en que se encuentre el envase.

Experiencia propia.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508