KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

state your name

Spanish translation: indique su nombre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state your name
Spanish translation:indique su nombre

12:41 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: state your name
phone company
norma
indique su nombre
Explanation:
Para hacerse miembro, favor de seguir estos pasos de inscripción: Indique el nombre de su Patrocinador; Indique su email; Indique su nombre; Indique su país de origen, etc.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
gracias....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9consigne su nombre
mónica alfonso
5 +1indique su nombreJesús Paredes
4haga constar
blancav


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
consigne su nombre


Explanation:
It's safer, as we do not have information as if it is supposed to be stated verbally or what. Otherwise, you can use:
diga su nombre

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: indique, señale, todos sirven! #:)
3 mins
  -> Me gusta mucho 'indique'. Gracias

agree  Worklog: En España se dice más 'indique'
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Lyssy

agree  Leliadoura
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Susi

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> Thxs, Terry.

agree  Patricia Posadas: Diría 'indique'
1 hr
  -> yo también

agree  JH Trads: indique
1 hr
  -> I agree with you

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): Estoy de acuerdo con Gabriela en el término "indique"
2 hrs
  -> ditto

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Indique for me too : )
7 hrs
  -> Marche una vuelta de indique para todos! Pago yo. :)

agree  Fernando Muela: Indique
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indique su nombre


Explanation:
Para hacerse miembro, favor de seguir estos pasos de inscripción: Indique el nombre de su Patrocinador; Indique su email; Indique su nombre; Indique su país de origen, etc.


    Reference: http://espanol.healthwindows.com/healthwindows/en_espanol/Ac...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
gracias....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Infante
12 hrs

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haga constar


Explanation:
I agree with the other proposal 'indique' but I thought about this one which is also frequently used and wanted to suggest it in case it helps

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101