KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

local toll

Spanish translation: llamada local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local toll
Spanish translation:llamada local

12:42 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: local toll
phone company
norma
llamada (con cargo)
Explanation:
local
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3llamada con recargo
Worklog
5 +2llamada (con cargo)
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llamada (con cargo)


Explanation:
local

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! ¶:^)
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
llamada con recargo


Explanation:
llamada con recargo / llamada recargada, I have to say that i agree with alfpach, we use 'cargo' or 'recargo' in Spain.
Hope I've helped.
Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: yep! :-)
28 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí, es otra buena opción! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Oso ;-))

agree  Fernando Muela
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando :-)