KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

toll free

Spanish translation: llamada gratuita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toll free
Spanish translation:llamada gratuita

12:42 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: toll free
phone company
norma
llamada gratuita
Explanation:
Es España es mucho mas común decir llamada gratuita que llamada gratis (sería más informal, y no se utiliza habitualemente).

Una llamada puede ser sin cargo alguno, pero no es habitual.
El el caso de "recargo" implica hay un cargo principal y despuésun segundo cargo. No se aplica en telefonía.

Pilar
Barcelona, España
Selected response from:

Pilar Megías
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(llamada)
mónica alfonso
4 +2grátisJH Trads
5llamada gratuita
Pilar Megías
4 +1llamada gratuita
Patricia Posadas
5sin recargo
Worklog


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(llamada)


Explanation:
sin cargo

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Leliadoura
48 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Elena

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin recargo


Explanation:
Llamada sin recargo, Hope i've helped.
Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mónica alfonso: Recargo is an amount over the charge, and this is not the idea!
1 min
  -> Here in Spain we usually say this, maybe it's not correct, but it's just that,

agree  Leliadoura: true for Spain indeed :-)
31 mins
  -> Gracias Leliadoura ;-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grátis


Explanation:
sencillamente

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
4 mins
  -> gracia

agree  Worklog: That's even more common than what i exposed, 'Llamada gratis'
19 mins
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llamada gratuita


Explanation:
I agree with the previous suggestions, but I think in Spain that's more common.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Gratuita es más correcto, pero se dice mucho "llamada gratis"
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llamada gratuita


Explanation:
Es España es mucho mas común decir llamada gratuita que llamada gratis (sería más informal, y no se utiliza habitualemente).

Una llamada puede ser sin cargo alguno, pero no es habitual.
El el caso de "recargo" implica hay un cargo principal y despuésun segundo cargo. No se aplica en telefonía.

Pilar
Barcelona, España


Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Gracias