KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

turn up

Spanish translation: activarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn up
Spanish translation:activarse
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

21:27 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: turn up
Once a wavelength or line is turned up between neighbouring devices, physical connectivity is automatically discovered.

Please, please, please, no guesses. :-)
Elinor Thomas
se activa
Explanation:
Al activar una longitud de onda o línea entre dispositivos vecinos, se descubre automáticamente la conectividad física... También podría ser: Al incrementar la intensidad de una longitud de onda o línea entre dispositivos vecinos, se descubre automáticamente la conectividad física. Just an educated guess!

Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!! :-))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se activaJesús Paredes
5 +1Subir (aumentar may also be used)
Laura Hastings
4descobrirxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se activa


Explanation:
Al activar una longitud de onda o línea entre dispositivos vecinos, se descubre automáticamente la conectividad física... También podría ser: Al incrementar la intensidad de una longitud de onda o línea entre dispositivos vecinos, se descubre automáticamente la conectividad física. Just an educated guess!



Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: Incrementar sounds better ...
1 hr

agree  patrick32
3 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Wells: me gusta tu opcion!
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subir (aumentar may also be used)


Explanation:
Una vez que una longitud o línea de onda se haya subido entre dispositivos cercanos....

Not a guess! Have 25 years of experience doing this kind of translation plus strong scientific background.



Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: Aumentar o incrementar are more frequent terms in Spain as far as I know
40 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descobrir


Explanation:
The author has used "turn up", a common idiom with this meaning, to avoid repeating "discover". Although the phrase does also mean "aumentar", it would not be used in that sense with wavelength (after all, if you increase the wavelength, you decrease the energy), nor would it make much sense with "a line". It could also be translated simply as "aparecer".

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 83