KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lo que se necesita para ver bien de noche

Spanish translation: ver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to see
Spanish translation:ver

15:22 Oct 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lo que se necesita para ver bien de noche
I need to know what this phrase translates to in Spanish, it is a defintion given in Spanish to be translated and then given the correct term.
bob
What you need to see well at night! - A flashlight for one!
Explanation:
None needed
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
thank u 4 helpin me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2What you need to see well at night! - A flashlight for one!
Katherine Matles
5 +1es que anochezcaxxxOso
5¿Qué necesitas para ver bien de noche?
Pilar Megías
4night vision (goggles)
Andrea Bullrich
4what is needed
mónica alfonso
4Telescopio=telescope
Raimundo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What you need to see well at night! - A flashlight for one!


Explanation:
None needed

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
thank u 4 helpin me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: You're brighter than I. I could not understand what he needed. (:
2 mins
  -> It's the light bulb over my head ;-)))

agree  Sarah Brenchley: Or carrots.
3 mins
  -> I'm seeing orange!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is needed


Explanation:
to see well at night
This is the translation of the phrase.
Your question is not very clear (at least for me). I don't really understand your requirement.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
night vision (goggles)


Explanation:
Hi Bob!
I guess this should be Spanish>English, but still, if I understand correctly, the sentence you want is "what you need to see well at night" (native speakers, pls. correct as needed), and the device you need is a night vision device, such as night vision goggles (the kind we saw in Silence of the Lambs and a hundred other movies).
HTH


    Reference: http://www.fire-balls.com/catalog.asp?display=15
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telescopio=telescope


Explanation:
That´s what you need (in spanish and in english) to see the moon, the planets, etc. by night.

Bye

Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es que anochezca


Explanation:
lo que se necesita para ver bien de noche es que anochezca...

Podría ser otra opción... Simplona, pero es otra opción.....

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Clever boy...
2 hrs
  -> 7:^)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Qué necesitas para ver bien de noche?


Explanation:
The phrase is OK. If you need it for an AD, I would use the direct question.

And the answer could be: una linterna, una cámara de infrarrojos, abrir los ojos, ¿tener ojos? :)

Pilar Megías
Barcelona
pmegias@yahoo.com


    Experience on Ad's translation
Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 42