KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Santiago, Chile

Spanish translation: La capital de Chile es Santiago./ Santiago es la capital de Chile


08:03 Oct 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Santiago, Chile
The capital of Chile is Santiago. Chile's capital is Santiago.
Sarah
Spanish translation:La capital de Chile es Santiago./ Santiago es la capital de Chile
Explanation:
Regards,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5La capital de Chile es Santiago./ Santiago es la capital de Chile
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +4Santiago de ChilePaola PCR
4la capital de Chile es ValparaísoJH Trads
4La capital de Chile es Santiago
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
La capital de Chile es Santiago./ Santiago es la capital de Chile


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 mins

agree  César Cornejo Fuster
1 hr

agree  Atacama
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Pero sus legisladores se reúnen en Valparaíso!
2 hrs

agree  JH Trads: ya poh! asi se dice nomas po
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La capital de Chile es Santiago


Explanation:
Si no se nombra el país se dice Santiago de Chile, ya que existen otras ciudades por todos los países latinoamericanos con el mismo nombre.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Santiago de Chile


Explanation:
Hola:

Extraña tu pregunta... puedes decir simplemente "Santiago de Chile" o si lo prefieres "la capital de CHile es Santiago".

Dependerá de tu contexto.

Saludos

Paola PCR
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
23 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Irene Fried
44 mins
  -> gracias

agree  JH Trads: asi se dice poh!
4 hrs
  -> gracias, poh!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la capital de Chile es Valparaíso


Explanation:
Viva el Wanderers!! y el Everton!!

Una bromita de vez en cuando no viene mal, no? :-)))

Perdonen pero es que he vivido unos añitos alli...

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060