KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sign on

Spanish translation: conectarse/ registrarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign on
Spanish translation:conectarse/ registrarse
Entered by: Pilar Megías

14:12 Oct 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sign on
I cannot sign on.
andi
conectarse// registrarse
Explanation:
No me puedo conectar

No puedo entrar (for example in a web page. You sign on in proz as user)

No me puedo registrar (on this example, you are creating a bran new account)


Selected response from:

Pilar Megías
Grading comment
Thanks alot! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4see explanation (depending on the context)
HANRATH
5 +1conectarse// registrarse
Pilar Megías
4 +1Conectarse - No puedo conectarme.
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conectarse - No puedo conectarme.


Explanation:
Its a normal expression

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see explanation (depending on the context)


Explanation:
to sign on.
1 t sep (worker) contratar.
2 i (student) matricularse: (soldier) alistarse.
3 i GB fam (unemployed person - first time) apuntarse al paro: (- periodically) sellar.



    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: You're right! These are more possibilities!
5 mins
  -> Let's thank the dictionaries! Kind regards.

agree  Dora O'Malley: yes
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  sercominter
29 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo.

agree  Leliadoura
32 mins
  -> ¡¡Gracias!!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conectarse// registrarse


Explanation:
No me puedo conectar

No puedo entrar (for example in a web page. You sign on in proz as user)

No me puedo registrar (on this example, you are creating a bran new account)





    Experience as professional localizer and as Internet user
Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thanks alot! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez: Creo que la correcta es "no me puedo registrar"
1 hr