KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

High-Barrier PPP

Spanish translation: See explanation


12:11 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: High-Barrier PPP
XXX expects HIGH-BARRIER PPP to begin to edge out laminates in years to come, certainly for some specialty items.

To edge out, what does it exactly mean? Thanks for your help!
Kari
Spanish translation:See explanation
Explanation:
PPP (registered trade mark) = PARALLEL-PLATE PLASTOMETER

XXX espera que el PPP High-Barrier (de alto aislamiento) empiece a desplazar a las láminas aislantes en los próximos años...

Espero que te sirva.
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

HANRATH
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2See explanation
HANRATH
3VER EXPLICACIÓN
Terry Burgess
1 -1Polluter Pays Principle
1964


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VER EXPLICACIÓN


Explanation:
Hola Kari:-)
Sin más contexto, no puedo estar seguro sobre el término "High Barrier PPP". Una posibilidad es que signifique "Purchasing Power Parity" (en español, "Paridad de Poder Adquisitivo" --PPA (de Alta Barrera o Protección??). Sin embargo, el término "edge out" significa "ganarle el lugar, o, reemplazar".

Espero esto te sirva:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation


Explanation:
PPP (registered trade mark) = PARALLEL-PLATE PLASTOMETER

XXX espera que el PPP High-Barrier (de alto aislamiento) empiece a desplazar a las láminas aislantes en los próximos años...

Espero que te sirva.
Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.navegalia.com/hosting/0007a/banosol/Precios.htm
HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Excellent:-)))
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Leliadoura: :-))
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Polluter Pays Principle


Explanation:
principio di "chi inquina paga"
As an altarnative , perhaps producer expect higher environmental tax/compensations ?

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Burgess: My Turkish friend, as a ProZ Moderator, I would ASK you (again) to PLEASE stick to YOUR pairs:-)))))Thank You!!!
15 mins
  -> Perhaps as a proz member I should add this pair under "interest ", you HAD BETTER criticize answers not persons.Regards