KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Poly

Spanish translation: poli-


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Poly
Spanish translation:poli-
Entered by: Leliadoura

12:19 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Poly
Poly extrusion machine

Máquina de extrusión múltiple?
Kari
Otra que tampoco leyó bien...
Explanation:
Poly significa múltiple y es en lo que me fijé de la respuesta de Paula, pero sin embargo, no creo que máquina de extrusión múltiple sea la traducción (en esto no me había fijado, confieso con la cara como un fósforo), como bien dicen Cindy y Terry.
Efectivamente poli- es el prefijo de muchos compuestos químicos, como le polietileno, y significa múltiple también en estos vocablos. Un polímero es un compuesto formado por una sucesión de varias unidades que se repiten y poilietileno significa múltiples grupos etileno. Pero poly aislado no tiene más sentido que el de ser una abreviatura, no creo que se pueda traducir como extrusión múltiple ni poliextrusión.
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Gracias. Poly corresponde a polímero tal como lo sugeriste
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sí, múltiplepzulaica
5 +1VER EXPLICACIÓN
Terry Burgess
4 +2polietileno ?xxxtazdog
4Otra que tampoco leyó bien...
Leliadoura


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sí, múltiple


Explanation:
Poly= Poli, prefijo que denota multiplicidad


    Babylon
pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Claro que sí! ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Leliadoura: pues sí :-))
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: Indeed:-))
21 mins
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polietileno ?


Explanation:
I'm fairly certain the "poly" refers to an abbreviation for a type of plastic resin, as in the following text, where it refers to polyethylene:

This idea was to laminate four color printed tyvek onto high density linier polyethylene as it (the poly) was coming out of the extruder. I was working, in particular, on trying to make the Betty Crocker Cookbook ring binder from .055 Poly. It was being made, at that time, with 4-color tyvek glued over chipboard. I felt my binder would be as attractive yet lower cost, more durable and washable. This idea came from my other idea of getting a glueable surface onto the poly for another application I wanted to explore for edition bound books.
I did manage to take a long weekend off during my Consulting contract in Kansas City and flew to California where a friend with a poly extruding plant allowed me the opportunity to run some sewn together tyvek printed sheets onto a run of extruded .055 poly.
---
Most of the references to "poly extrusion" do seem to deal with similar texts:
----

Industrial Papers has the answer if you're looking for specialty packaging, pressure-sensitive papers or release papers and films. We offer a wide range of products under the Thilmany®, Nicolet® and Akrosil® brands. With complete pulp, papermaking and converting capabilities, including poly extrusion coating, laminating, printing and hot melt applications, we're capable of meeting a spectrum of customer requirements.
---

You might want to check with your client to see what kind of resin they use. I know that polypropylene is also extruded, as is polyvinyl chloride (PVC)... both of which begin with "poly."

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.wingsofanangel.com/don.htm
    Reference: http://www.internationalpaper.com/our_brands/paper/industria...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Fresh look at the question. See also: http://ajaypolymagnet.hypermart.net/CAPABILITIES.htm
13 mins
  -> thanks Terry :-)

agree  Leliadoura: pues sí, superCindy! Ver comentario abajo :-)
1 hr
  -> you flatter me! nothing super, just exp. - I used to work at a company that extruded polypropylene :-))))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VER EXPLICACIÓN


Explanation:
Hola Kari:-)
Aunque yo había enviadoya un "agree" ("de acuerdo") para la respuesta de Paula....te confieso que en verdad, no había leido bien tu pregunta. Viéndola de nuevo, sólo te comento que a mi juicio, la respuesta de Cindy es la más correcta para tu contexto...ya que esto se trata de la extrusión de plásticos. A mi "agree" de Cindy, te he añadido otra referencia para corroborar lo dicho.

Suerte:-)
terry

Good work Cindy:-)))


    Lo anterior
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sí,Cindy tiene razón y yo tampoco leí toda la pregunta (explicación abajo) :-(
1 hr
  -> Thx Leli:-))))))..somos honestos...verdad???:-)))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Otra que tampoco leyó bien...


Explanation:
Poly significa múltiple y es en lo que me fijé de la respuesta de Paula, pero sin embargo, no creo que máquina de extrusión múltiple sea la traducción (en esto no me había fijado, confieso con la cara como un fósforo), como bien dicen Cindy y Terry.
Efectivamente poli- es el prefijo de muchos compuestos químicos, como le polietileno, y significa múltiple también en estos vocablos. Un polímero es un compuesto formado por una sucesión de varias unidades que se repiten y poilietileno significa múltiples grupos etileno. Pero poly aislado no tiene más sentido que el de ser una abreviatura, no creo que se pueda traducir como extrusión múltiple ni poliextrusión.
Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Gracias. Poly corresponde a polímero tal como lo sugeriste