KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Transients

Spanish translation: oscilación momentánea [oscilaciones momentáneas]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transients
Spanish translation:oscilación momentánea [oscilaciones momentáneas]
Entered by: Francis Icaza

12:52 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Transients
Transients such as this have cumulative impact to load resulting in system lock ups and hardware damage

Again power supplies and others
Francis Icaza
United States
oscilación momentánea [oscilaciones momentáneas]
Explanation:
Hi Francis:-)
Without more context, this is about the best I can offer you.

Hope it helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oscilación momentánea [oscilaciones momentáneas]
Terry Burgess
4transitorios
HANRATH


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oscilación momentánea [oscilaciones momentáneas]


Explanation:
Hi Francis:-)
Without more context, this is about the best I can offer you.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Más rápido que la mismísima Luz! ¡Y no me refiero a mi tía! ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Thx Oso:-)))..luces tremendamente hoy...y siempre:-)))

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr
  -> Thx Leli:-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transitorios


Explanation:
Es la traducción que encuentro en EuroDicAutom, aunque la propuesta de Terry es posiblemente más correcta.

Espero que te ayude.

Un saludo.

HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262