KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Bypass or UPS availability

Spanish translation: disponibildad de fuente de energía ininterrumpible (o, ininterrumpida)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bypass or UPS availability
Spanish translation:disponibildad de fuente de energía ininterrumpible (o, ininterrumpida)
Entered by: Francis Icaza

13:18 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bypass or UPS availability
power supplies and thanks for the help on this, really!
Francis Icaza
United States
disponibildad de fuente de energía ininterrumpible (o, ininterrumpida)
Explanation:
Hi again Francis:
From your little text, "Bypass" (I'm not sure exactly what it means in this context) appears to be the same as a "UPS" = "Uninterruptible Power Source"---and also known (in Spanish too!!...at least in Mexico) as a "No-Break".

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Grateful I'm sure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disponibilidad de alimentación alternativa o SAI
HANRATH
4 +1disponibildad de fuente de energía ininterrumpible (o, ininterrumpida)
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disponibildad de fuente de energía ininterrumpible (o, ininterrumpida)


Explanation:
Hi again Francis:
From your little text, "Bypass" (I'm not sure exactly what it means in this context) appears to be the same as a "UPS" = "Uninterruptible Power Source"---and also known (in Spanish too!!...at least in Mexico) as a "No-Break".

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Grateful I'm sure

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
33 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disponibilidad de alimentación alternativa o SAI


Explanation:
En España llamamos SAI a estos aparatejos (Sistema de Alimentación Ininterrumpida).

Mira el glosario que te adjunto.
Espero que te sirva.

Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.cienciasmisticas.com.ar/infor/glosario.html
HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: Creo que están bien las dos... no sabría cuál elegir... :-))
13 mins
  -> :-*