KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Annotated 3D

Spanish translation: Sistema para la preservación de objetos tridimensionales frágiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Annotated 3D surrogates of fragile physical objects
Spanish translation:Sistema para la preservación de objetos tridimensionales frágiles
Entered by: xxxOso

13:55 Oct 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Annotated 3D
Could anybody give me a translation into Spanish of the phrase "Annotated 3D surroges of fragile physical objects". The context is a multimedia project

Thanks in advance

Victoria J
Victoria Jordán
sistema para la preservación de...
Explanation:
...de objetos tridimensionales frágiles...

Hola Victoria!
Por la referencia que encontré la frase correcta en inglés es:
"Annotated 3D surrogates of fragile physical objects".

Al leerla me dí cuenta que se trata de un proyecto multimedia como bien dices, con el fin de preservar objetos frágiles, tridimensionales, como por ejemplo piezas de arte, artefactos arqueológicos, etc, en el cual además se haga una ficha o anotación del tema al que perrtencen (de ahí lo de "annotated"). Es un sistema computarizado que quizás sería muy útil en museos, por ejemplo.


Buena suerte y espero que te sirva.

Oso ¶:^)

La referencia:

"PROPOSAL NAME : ECONICA - "Enabling CONtext Integration for long term Content preservation of Annotated 3D surrogates of fragile physical objects".
SUBJECT :  The main aim of the project is to develop a system which will provide the mechanism for storing, managing and effectively accessing archaeological 3D surrogates through their thematic context. ECONICA will define a "reusability for preservation" methodology and will reflect it onto a 3D web portal, syndicating content from Memory Institutions.

PROPOSER :  Systema Informatics SA, Informatics Company, ECONICA Co-ordinator. The main activities of our company are the development of advanced software products and the successful implementation of advanced and special purpose IST projects. To compete with quality and speed, SI is pursuing the development of application software using Object-Oriented solutions, and Multimedia Technology. More specifically particular expertise is drawn at: Componentware; Internet Gateway Portals (description, identification resources); VR authoring, Community Servers, Immersion Tools; Multimedia Tools; Microsoft Developer Network; Relational Databases; Image Database Management.

PROJECT DESCRIPTION

* Proposal outline :
The ECONICA project aims at the development of a 3D digital preservation and reuse environment for fragile (marble, stone, porcelain, metal) original artefacts though the application of componentware and meta-indexing technologies within the context of distributed virtual environments. ECONICA will be a platform for context based access to and re-use of 3-D objects in heterogeneous repositories providing users with functionality which supports inter-disciplinary requirements. The employed Distributed Virtual Environments (DVEs) will support new methods of representing and analysing 3D objects and the need of interaction amongst users. The ECONICA environment will be an integrated system providing services to Memory Institutions, New Media, Organizations, Citizens & Scientists.
* Keywords :
Cultural Heritage Knowledge, Federated Data Storage, Syndicated Content & Context Information Distribution.
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sistema para la preservación de...xxxOso
5imágenes tridimensionales comentadas
HANRATH
4 -1mencionado tridimensional
Genevieve Tournebize
2sustitutos tridemensionales comentados de objetos físicos frágiles
alfatauri


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mencionado tridimensional


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HANRATH: ???
14 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imágenes tridimensionales comentadas


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.
Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.infoastro.com/200109/06cartagena.html
HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262
The asker has declined this answer

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema para la preservación de...


Explanation:
...de objetos tridimensionales frágiles...

Hola Victoria!
Por la referencia que encontré la frase correcta en inglés es:
"Annotated 3D surrogates of fragile physical objects".

Al leerla me dí cuenta que se trata de un proyecto multimedia como bien dices, con el fin de preservar objetos frágiles, tridimensionales, como por ejemplo piezas de arte, artefactos arqueológicos, etc, en el cual además se haga una ficha o anotación del tema al que perrtencen (de ahí lo de "annotated"). Es un sistema computarizado que quizás sería muy útil en museos, por ejemplo.


Buena suerte y espero que te sirva.

Oso ¶:^)

La referencia:

"PROPOSAL NAME : ECONICA - "Enabling CONtext Integration for long term Content preservation of Annotated 3D surrogates of fragile physical objects".
SUBJECT :  The main aim of the project is to develop a system which will provide the mechanism for storing, managing and effectively accessing archaeological 3D surrogates through their thematic context. ECONICA will define a "reusability for preservation" methodology and will reflect it onto a 3D web portal, syndicating content from Memory Institutions.

PROPOSER :  Systema Informatics SA, Informatics Company, ECONICA Co-ordinator. The main activities of our company are the development of advanced software products and the successful implementation of advanced and special purpose IST projects. To compete with quality and speed, SI is pursuing the development of application software using Object-Oriented solutions, and Multimedia Technology. More specifically particular expertise is drawn at: Componentware; Internet Gateway Portals (description, identification resources); VR authoring, Community Servers, Immersion Tools; Multimedia Tools; Microsoft Developer Network; Relational Databases; Image Database Management.

PROJECT DESCRIPTION

* Proposal outline :
The ECONICA project aims at the development of a 3D digital preservation and reuse environment for fragile (marble, stone, porcelain, metal) original artefacts though the application of componentware and meta-indexing technologies within the context of distributed virtual environments. ECONICA will be a platform for context based access to and re-use of 3-D objects in heterogeneous repositories providing users with functionality which supports inter-disciplinary requirements. The employed Distributed Virtual Environments (DVEs) will support new methods of representing and analysing 3D objects and the need of interaction amongst users. The ECONICA environment will be an integrated system providing services to Memory Institutions, New Media, Organizations, Citizens & Scientists.
* Keywords :
Cultural Heritage Knowledge, Federated Data Storage, Syndicated Content & Context Information Distribution.



    Reference: http://www.ideal-ist.net/ISTcall/Ps3rdcall/field31/actline31...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HANRATH: Brilliant!
2 mins
  -> ¡Millón de gracias Hanrath! ¶:^)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sustitutos tridemensionales comentados de objetos físicos frágiles


Explanation:
En las traducciones que he visto se ha ignorado el término "surrogates", ¿Por qué?

Por lo que entiendo, se trata de un sistema/programa de reprsentación de objetos (en general)

alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111