KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

puerta basculante,

Spanish translation: Puerta basculante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swing door
Spanish translation:Puerta basculante

23:04 Oct 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: puerta basculante,
automatic garage doors
Ida
swinging garage door / gate
Explanation:
Creo que lo que se pide es untraducción al inglés. He encontrado swinging garage door o gate, que creo qeu es lo que mejor se adapta. También sliding garage door aparece en la siguiente referencia.

"The program is further limited to those swinging or sliding garage door openers that have not been installed by Sears authorized installers and, therefore, may have been installed improperly. When improperly installed, the swinging or sliding garage doors will not reverse when they hit an obstruction such as a car or a child.." (ref abajo)

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Sorry to have taken so long to grade the answer.
Ida
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4swinging garage door / gate
Leliadoura
4puerta de garage eléctrica
mtpringle
4Puerta basculante automática
sercominter
4Portón automático
Camara


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portón automático


Explanation:
o puertas de garage automáticas.

Saludos y suerte :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
I wanted the answer in English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sercominter: No tiene por que ser automático
24 mins
  -> Are you not seeing AUTOMATIC GARAGE DOORS? Maybe it's late I forgive you. :)

agree  pfeinstein: sí implica "automático".
5 hrs
  -> I think it is so weird that Juan disagrees then uses automatic himself. What was happening there? :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I wanted the answer in English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puerta basculante automática


Explanation:
Es correcto. Por ejemplo se suele emplear para garajes. "Puerta basculante de garaje".

No entiendo muy bien lo que se pide.


    Reference: http://www.puertascubells.es/htm/residencial_2.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
I wanted the English translation of the term
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I wanted the English translation of the term

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
swinging garage door / gate


Explanation:
Creo que lo que se pide es untraducción al inglés. He encontrado swinging garage door o gate, que creo qeu es lo que mejor se adapta. También sliding garage door aparece en la siguiente referencia.

"The program is further limited to those swinging or sliding garage door openers that have not been installed by Sears authorized installers and, therefore, may have been installed improperly. When improperly installed, the swinging or sliding garage doors will not reverse when they hit an obstruction such as a car or a child.." (ref abajo)

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml97/97116.html
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Sorry to have taken so long to grade the answer.
Ida

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep. http://www.teqtrader.com/products/access/gate.htm
4 hrs
  -> oops, thanks for the reference, Patty :-))

agree  xxxtazdog: Yes, I'd go with door :-)
5 hrs
  -> yep, me too :-)) Thanks Cindy!

agree  xxxOso: Me gusta mucho! ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Oso!! :-))

agree  HANRATH: Great!
6 hrs
  -> ¡¡Gracias Hanrath!! :-))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puerta de garage eléctrica


Explanation:
Latinoamerican or USA Spanish speakers

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
I wanted the English word for it
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I wanted the English word for it