KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dye-sublimation adhesive-backed receiver

Spanish translation: Receptor con cara adhesiva a base de tinte sublimado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dye-sublimation adhesive-backed receiver
Spanish translation:Receptor con cara adhesiva a base de tinte sublimado
Entered by: Paola PCR

12:56 Oct 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dye-sublimation adhesive-backed receiver
substrates: dye-sublimation adhesive-backed receiver: white, 100 prints

(thenicla specifiactions of a digial press)
Paola PCR
Chile
Receptor con cara adhesiva a base de tinte sublimado...
Explanation:
Check:
dye sublimation printer:-
A printer that produces continuous-tone images that look like photographic film. It uses a ribbon containing an equivalent panel of dye for each page to be printed. Color printers have either three (CMY) or four (CMYK) consecutive panels for each page, thus the same amount of ribbon is used to print a full-page image as it is to print a tenth of the page. Special dye-receptive paper is used, and consumables (ribbon and paper) cost more than other printer technologies.

The paper and ribbon are passed together over the printhead, which contains thousands of heating elements that can produce varying amounts of heat. The hotter the element, the more dye is released. By varying the temperature, shades of each color can be overlaid on top of each other. The dyes are transparent and blend into continuous-tone color. Thermal wax transfer uses the same transport mechanism as dye sublimation, but uses a wax-based ink, not a transparent dye. Like other color printers, it puts down a solid dot of ink and produces shades of colors by placing color dots side by side (dithering). Wax transfer prints faster than dye sub and consumables (ribbon and paper) are less expensive, but it does not produce photorealistic quality. Some printers allow swapping of both ribbons so that thermal wax can be used for draft quality and dye sublimation for final output. See printer.

Dye Sublimation/Thermal Wax Transfer
The paper and ribbon are passed by the printhead. The ribbon is heated, and shaded dots of dye or solid dots of ink are transferred to the paper. The ribbon contains a panel equivalent in size to the page being printed, with three (CMY) or four (CMYK) panels for each color page to be printed.

Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Simply wonderful! Thanks a lot.
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Receptor con cara adhesiva a base de tinte sublimado...Ivan Sanchez
4...receptor de tinte sublimado con envés adhesivo...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Receptor con cara adhesiva a base de tinte sublimado...


Explanation:
Check:
dye sublimation printer:-
A printer that produces continuous-tone images that look like photographic film. It uses a ribbon containing an equivalent panel of dye for each page to be printed. Color printers have either three (CMY) or four (CMYK) consecutive panels for each page, thus the same amount of ribbon is used to print a full-page image as it is to print a tenth of the page. Special dye-receptive paper is used, and consumables (ribbon and paper) cost more than other printer technologies.

The paper and ribbon are passed together over the printhead, which contains thousands of heating elements that can produce varying amounts of heat. The hotter the element, the more dye is released. By varying the temperature, shades of each color can be overlaid on top of each other. The dyes are transparent and blend into continuous-tone color. Thermal wax transfer uses the same transport mechanism as dye sublimation, but uses a wax-based ink, not a transparent dye. Like other color printers, it puts down a solid dot of ink and produces shades of colors by placing color dots side by side (dithering). Wax transfer prints faster than dye sub and consumables (ribbon and paper) are less expensive, but it does not produce photorealistic quality. Some printers allow swapping of both ribbons so that thermal wax can be used for draft quality and dye sublimation for final output. See printer.

Dye Sublimation/Thermal Wax Transfer
The paper and ribbon are passed by the printhead. The ribbon is heated, and shaded dots of dye or solid dots of ink are transferred to the paper. The ribbon contains a panel equivalent in size to the page being printed, with three (CMY) or four (CMYK) panels for each color page to be printed.




    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Simply wonderful! Thanks a lot.
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Very professional as usual! ¶:^)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Oso...very polite!

agree  mónica alfonso: con envés/revés adhesivo, also
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, alfpach...agree with you

agree  Leliadoura
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your time, Leliadoura...very supporting

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...receptor de tinte sublimado con envés adhesivo...


Explanation:
Personal experience...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952