KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Air gap

Spanish translation: entrehierro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air gap
Spanish translation:entrehierro
Entered by: Luis

23:13 Oct 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Air gap
Electricity
Joaquin C.
entrehierro
Explanation:
Es un término muy comunmente usado
Selected response from:

Luis
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Intervalo de aireMarcelo Trujillo
4 +1entrehierro
Luis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrehierro


Explanation:
Es un término muy comunmente usado


    Collazo
Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Paredes
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intervalo de aire


Explanation:
o tambien, espacio entre los electrodos o incluso entrehierro. En un transformador con electrodos, es el espacio de aire que queda entre ellos para el campo magnético.
Soy ingeniero y conozco el campo.

Marcelo Trujillo
PRO pts in pair: 239