KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

TRIAC

Spanish translation: tiristor bidireccional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TRIAC
Spanish translation:tiristor bidireccional
Entered by: Jesús Paredes

23:41 Oct 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: TRIAC
contexto de la Ingenieria
mpenotti
tiristor bidireccional
Explanation:
el triac es un diodo (tiristor) que conduce en ambas direcciones
Selected response from:

Marcelo Trujillo
Grading comment
demucha ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tiristor bidireccionalMarcelo Trujillo
4TriacJesús Paredes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiristor bidireccional


Explanation:
el triac es un diodo (tiristor) que conduce en ambas direcciones

Marcelo Trujillo
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
demucha ayuda

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Triac


Explanation:
Triac: Triode alternating current switch: A device used to control power (Webster's Dictionary. Also, Diccionary Politécnico, F. Beigbeder

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302