KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Shrink Sleeving

Spanish translation: retractilado de tubo


10:33 Oct 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Shrink Sleeving
SHRINK SLEEVING is fastest growing process

I know Shrink Sleeving is a technology used for labelling......
Lucien
Spanish translation:retractilado de tubo
Explanation:
No se trata exactamente de etiquetado. Se trata de embalaje en plástico retractilado (térmicamente). Normalmente se suele utilizar polietileno en tubo para retractilarlo al calor.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retractilado de tubo
sercominter
4empaquetado (envoltura) por contracción
Laura Hastings


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retractilado de tubo


Explanation:
No se trata exactamente de etiquetado. Se trata de embalaje en plástico retractilado (térmicamente). Normalmente se suele utilizar polietileno en tubo para retractilarlo al calor.


    Reference: http://www.infoagro.com/industria_auxiliar/envasado3.asp
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza
1 min

agree  xxxOso: Excelente Juan! :^)
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empaquetado (envoltura) por contracción


Explanation:
As far as labelling goes, I don't know. (Although I found a link referring to both.) I think it is referring the the PACKAGING which is done by putting the item in a special plastic "SLEEVE" to which heat is applied causing this plastic to shrink tightly around the contours of the item. I'm sure you've seen these types of packaging.

Eurodicautom gives the following:

English Term shrink film(1);
shrink wrapping(2)

Spanish Term envoltura por contracción(2);
película ajustable(1)

On the PDF link, it takes a while to load, even on my 1.4 Ghz PC, but may be worth the wait.

English Term shrink-coating
Spanish Term recubrimiento por contraccion



    Reference: http://www.e-rotulos.com/pdf/vinilo1.pdf
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23