KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

portain

Spanish translation: entrada o ingreso


10:54 Oct 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: portain
The lower portain of the cylinder head front cover is sealed with XXX sealant.
Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Spanish translation:entrada o ingreso
Explanation:
Portain seems related to portal, sounds also as a french word.
portal, gateway, porthole...

ideas, espero que te sirvan
Selected response from:

mtpringle
United States
Grading comment
Por todo lo que busqué parece una palabra en francés. Puede ser por el sentido de la frase que sea una entrada o un orificio. Muchas gracias. Y por supuesto para el otro traductor gracias también ¡pero no es un error de ortografía!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1portion
Irecu
4 -1entrada o ingreso
mtpringle


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portion


Explanation:
¿No puede ser que sea un error de ortografía? Y sea "portion"?
Ojalá!
Suerte


    own
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22: Has to be a typo! Portion is the only thing that makes any sense here!
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entrada o ingreso


Explanation:
Portain seems related to portal, sounds also as a french word.
portal, gateway, porthole...

ideas, espero que te sirvan

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Por todo lo que busqué parece una palabra en francés. Puede ser por el sentido de la frase que sea una entrada o un orificio. Muchas gracias. Y por supuesto para el otro traductor gracias también ¡pero no es un error de ortografía!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  carpman22: See above....
32 mins