KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pot life

Spanish translation: duración útil, luego de preparar la mezcla


05:34 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pot life
talking about a chemical here, but I'm not really certain of the meaning in English, sorry!
defbrown
Spanish translation:duración útil, luego de preparar la mezcla
Explanation:
The length of time during which an adhesive, after being mixed with catalyst, solvent, etc., remains suitable for use.
el término se usa principalmente en la mezcla de resinas epoxi con catalizadores, endurecedores
palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt2653.html
Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
gracias otra vez
David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2duración útil, luego de preparar la mezclacharlesink
4pot life
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pot life


Explanation:
El tiempo que transcurre entre la adición del agente reticulante y el punto en que la mezcla se torna improcesable, por ejemplo debido a la congelación, es conocido como POT LIFE y se expresa en minutos.

Espero que te sirva.
Saludos:)
Mireia



    Reference: http://www.abri.com.mx/productos/epoxicos.htm
    Reference: http://www.cueronet.com/auqtic/tecnologia/reticulantes.htm
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duración útil, luego de preparar la mezcla


Explanation:
The length of time during which an adhesive, after being mixed with catalyst, solvent, etc., remains suitable for use.
el término se usa principalmente en la mezcla de resinas epoxi con catalizadores, endurecedores
palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt2653.html


    palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt2653.html
    Malgorn Tecnical Dictionary and my experience as engineer
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
gracias otra vez
David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 min

agree  xxxOso: Excelent! ¶:^)
1 hr