KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Drilling Jar

Spanish translation: Percusor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drilling Jar
Spanish translation:Percusor
Entered by: Laura Hastings

18:00 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Drilling Jar
Oil well drilling. There are a couple of more: Shock Subs. Roller reamer. Casing scraper. Any idea where I can find info/glossary of drilling tools in spanish?
fede
Percusor
Explanation:
para perforación de pozos. This is from Robb's Spanish English/English Spanish Engineer's Dictionary. One of the best!
Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Percusor
Laura Hastings
4 +1percutor de perforaciónxxxTransOl


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Percusor


Explanation:
para perforación de pozos. This is from Robb's Spanish English/English Spanish Engineer's Dictionary. One of the best!

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo
6 hrs

agree  Constanza Toro
3144 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percutor de perforación


Explanation:
Una aclaración marginal. El jar es la pieza percutora que ejecuta la perforación (drilling). También se utiliza percusora indistintamente.
Y muy cierto: el diccionario de Robb para ingenieros es una joya :-)

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
12 days