KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

idling

Spanish translation: marcha al vacio


20:24 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: idling
· The first is a test of emissions from the vehicle’s exhaust pipe. A probe is inserted into the pipe while the vehicle is idling or while the engine is being revved to 2500 rpm
Jesús Paredes
Spanish translation:marcha al vacio
Explanation:
Tambien a veces he escuchado el termino al ralenti
Selected response from:

Juan Leon
Canada
Grading comment
Juan, Gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marcha al vacioJuan Leon
5al ralentíxxxmgonzalez
5en ralenti
Karina Fabrizzi
5marcha lenta
Henry Hinds
5cuando el vehículo no está en funcionamiento
Irecu


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marcha al vacio


Explanation:
Tambien a veces he escuchado el termino al ralenti

Juan Leon
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Juan, Gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
4 hrs

agree  Ivan Sanchez: Tambien 'sin carga', o 'libre'
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, se ha comentado aquí antes http://www.proz.com/glossary/27840?bs=1&eid_c=7047&keyword=i...
8 hrs

agree  Lafuente: I'd go for "Ralentí" for this particular case.. It refers to a pollution test performed to all automobiles in Mexico.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuando el vehículo no está en funcionamiento


Explanation:
Sería "ocioso" si se tratara de una persona. Pero el sentido es el mismo.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marcha lenta


Explanation:
otra opción


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en ralenti


Explanation:
ralenti: marcha a pocas revoluciones/ o marcha muerta.

Sacado de documentos de homologación de vehículos para transporte público de pasajeros. -Comisión de homologación de vehículos.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al ralentí


Explanation:
Así se llama al funcionamiento del motor con la alimentación mínima para mantenerlo en marcha, sin pisar el acelerador. Es expresión común en España.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100