KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

evaporative canister

Spanish translation: depósito colector de vapores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evaporative canister
Spanish translation:depósito colector de vapores
Entered by: Jesús Paredes

20:25 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: evaporative canister
This includes procedures such as draining the fuel tank and filling it with test fuel, purging the evaporative canister, performing a heat build on the fuel tank, and running driving cycles on the dynamometer to ensure that emissions being measured are from the test fuel and that there are no carry-over effects from the fuel that was previously in the tank.
Jesús Paredes
depósito que contiene carbón activado para las emisiones evaporativas
Explanation:
En la referencia que te adjunto puede ver todo el proceso.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Mireia, Gracias por tu ayuda, particularmente por el vínculo suministrado. Disculpa la confusión de nombres.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Receptáculo evaporativo [trampa de vapores].Ivan Sanchez
4purgando el recipiente de evaporaciónGreencayman
4bombona de evaporaciónxxxTransOl
4depósito que contiene carbón activado para las emisiones evaporativas
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depósito que contiene carbón activado para las emisiones evaporativas


Explanation:
En la referencia que te adjunto puede ver todo el proceso.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.ideam.gov.co/legal/resol/1990/r0005-1996.htm
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Mireia, Gracias por tu ayuda, particularmente por el vínculo suministrado. Disculpa la confusión de nombres.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bombona de evaporación


Explanation:
Tus term is used in chemistry, describing a container where evaporation is accumulated

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purgando el recipiente de evaporación


Explanation:
o purgando el evaporador

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Receptáculo evaporativo [trampa de vapores].


Explanation:
It points to the component [vapor trap], in fuel sistems which evaporates the fumes from the line.
Luck!


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks , colleague...