KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

heat build

Spanish translation: concentración de calor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat build
Spanish translation:concentración de calor
Entered by: Jesús Paredes

20:26 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: heat build
This includes procedures such as draining the fuel tank and filling it with test fuel, purging the evaporative canister, performing a heat build on the fuel tank, and running driving cycles on the dynamometer to ensure that emissions being measured are from the test fuel and that there are no carry-over effects from the fuel that was previously in the tank.
Jesús Paredes
concentración de calor/incremento del calor
Explanation:
none
Espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Irene, Gracias por tu ayuda. Escogí "concentración de calor". Un abrazo con mucha "concentración de calor" desde Venezuela. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2concentración de calor/incremento del calor
Irecu
4Emisión
Diego Gomez Grün


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concentración de calor/incremento del calor


Explanation:
none
Espero que te sirva


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Irene, Gracias por tu ayuda. Escogí "concentración de calor". Un abrazo con mucha "concentración de calor" desde Venezuela. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Iván

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
8 hrs
  -> Se agradece

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emisión


Explanation:
heat build test = test de control de emisión

espero haber servido de ayuda

Diego Gomez Grün
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish