KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

soak room

Spanish translation: cuarto de espera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soak room
Spanish translation:cuarto de espera

20:27 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: soak room
This includes procedures such as draining the fuel tank and filling it with test fuel, purging the evaporative canister, performing a heat build on the fuel tank, and running driving cycles on the dynamometer to ensure that emissions being measured are from the test fuel and that there are no carry-over effects from the fuel that was previously in the tank. Following this, the vehicle is cooled in the soak room for 12 to 36 hours before testing. The soak period allows the engine of the vehicle to stabilise to ambient temperature. This all takes place within the soak room.
Jesús Paredes
salón de espera / sala de espera ??
Explanation:
As part of the federal emissions testing procedure (FTP), vehicles must sit (soak) for a period of time at ambient temperature before they are put into a SHED (Sealed Housing for Evaporative Determination) for evaporative testing, or on the dynamometer for emissions testing. This happens in the "soak room." Here you see several alternative fuel vehicles, all part of NREL's emissions testing program for DOE, waiting to be tested...

En la referencia de abajo hay una fotografia de dicho "soak room"

Creo que por ahí anda la cosa.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Luis
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los que respondieron. Creo que "sala de espera" es el término correcto de acuerdo con las ilustraciones del sitio web sugerido.

Un saludo,
Jesús
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cámara de desintegraciónAzoulay
4cámara de reacciónxxxTransOl
4salón de espera / sala de espera ??
Luis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salón de espera / sala de espera ??


Explanation:
As part of the federal emissions testing procedure (FTP), vehicles must sit (soak) for a period of time at ambient temperature before they are put into a SHED (Sealed Housing for Evaporative Determination) for evaporative testing, or on the dynamometer for emissions testing. This happens in the "soak room." Here you see several alternative fuel vehicles, all part of NREL's emissions testing program for DOE, waiting to be tested...

En la referencia de abajo hay una fotografia de dicho "soak room"

Creo que por ahí anda la cosa.
Suerte


    Reference: http://www.ott.doe.gov/otu/field_ops/emis_tour/soak.html
Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los que respondieron. Creo que "sala de espera" es el término correcto de acuerdo con las ilustraciones del sitio web sugerido.

Un saludo,
Jesús

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cámara de reacción


Explanation:
This term is used in the petro-chemical industry. Soaking chambers or soak rooms are found in chemical plants and similar.

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cámara de desintegración


Explanation:
Ingeniería química: Cámara, en una refinería de petróleo, que conserva caliente el petróleo durante el tiempo necesario para su total descomposición térmica.
Diccionario Teconlógico de Prentice-Hall Hispanoamericana S.A.

Espero que te ayude.

Azoulay
PRO pts in pair: 4