KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tow fish

Spanish translation: CTD ondulante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tow-fish
Spanish translation:CTD ondulante

21:02 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tow fish
Tracking system for vessels
sandra bravo
United States
CTD ondulante
Explanation:
http://www.utm.csic.es/Hesperides/caracteristicas/equipamien...
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Me salvaste la vida, mil gracias y un buen día.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pesca de arrastre
Bettina Schewe
4CTD ondulante
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CTD ondulante


Explanation:
http://www.utm.csic.es/Hesperides/caracteristicas/equipamien...

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Me salvaste la vida, mil gracias y un buen día.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesca de arrastre


Explanation:
Tendría que ver como se utiliza dentro del contexto: tow fishing es pesca de arrastre, si se habla del pescado podría ser el resultante de la pesca de arrastre, o si es "tow fish algo más... " podría referirse a la pesca de arrastre.

Sería bueno saber la frase completa para ver como se está usando.

Suerte!
Bettina

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56