KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Control Systems and software

Spanish translation: Sistemas de control y software


09:33 Oct 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Control Systems and software
Control Systems:
Industrial Control.
Water and Wastewater treatment are two related industries which encompass both public and industrial systems. Our firm engages in the design and construction of both hardware and software systems and products which perform control and data collection of small and large treatment and transport systems.

We manufacture packaged water and wastewater pumping control systems, often utilizing variable frequency drive controllers with connected PLCs, PCs and graphic HMI access.
xxxjmf
Spanish translation:Sistemas de control y software
Explanation:
Software suele no traducirse en español y creo que una traducción directa de 'control systems' también cabe bien en tu contexto.
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sistemas de control y software
lcmolinari
5 +1sistemas y software de control
Karina Fabrizzi
5software y sistemas de control
mónica alfonso
5Sistemas de Control y Software
Magno
4sistemas y software(s) para el control de...Greencayman
4software y systemas de controlMoDiaz
4sistema de control y SoftwareHenri Barreiro Domingo
4sistemas de control y SoftwareHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sistemas de control y software


Explanation:
Software suele no traducirse en español y creo que una traducción directa de 'control systems' también cabe bien en tu contexto.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
1 hr

agree  Bettina Schewe
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistemas y software de control


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.
Experiencia en tratamiento de deshechos

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azoulay
3 hrs
  -> thanks...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistemas de Control y Software


Explanation:
Definitivamente yo lo traduciria asi!

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de control y Software


Explanation:
Ni lo dudes

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemas de control y Software


Explanation:
Ni lo dudes

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
software y sistemas de control


Explanation:
Sería la versión menos riesgosa: sin cambiar en absoluto el sentido de lo que proponen mis colegas contempla la posibilidad de que 'control' esté modificando tanto a 'systems' como a 'software'.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemas y software(s) para el control de...


Explanation:
Ateniéndome al contexto ofrecido, los softwares sirven para controlar electrónicamente, desde una PC, y los otros sistemas son los de "hardware", digamos que el equipamiento para el control, en el cual estría, quizá, la PC para tal efecto.
Ambos son PARA EL CONTROL DE ..... ALGO.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software y systemas de control


Explanation:
hope it helps
Regards
Modiaz
(currently working at GE plastics facility in Spain)

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105