KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Sea container

Spanish translation: contenedor marino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea container
Spanish translation:contenedor marino
Entered by: Yllart Martinez

15:00 Oct 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Sea container
The other pilot plant system will be in a twenty-foot sea container and will allow users to operate...
Yllart Martinez
contenedor marino
Explanation:
I've worked for over 10 years for an export meat packing plant and know these quite well.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thanks very much, that was exactly the term I was looking for.
Yllart
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contenedor marino
Elinor Thomas
5Recipiente [o caja] para carga marítimaxxxOso
4 +1portacontenedor de mar
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portacontenedor de mar


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM SAYS:

English Term deep sea container
Reference COM(95)317
Spanish Term portacontenedor de alta mar
Reference COM(95)317


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez: Mejor "contenedor marino"
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recipiente [o caja] para carga marítima


Explanation:
Viendo la referencia anotada abajo es un término que me parece adecuado.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/tracts_logistics/sea-containers.htm...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contenedor marino


Explanation:
I've worked for over 10 years for an export meat packing plant and know these quite well.

HTH :-)


    experience
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Thanks very much, that was exactly the term I was looking for.
Yllart