KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fallback

Spanish translation: respuesta automática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fallback
Spanish translation:respuesta automática
Entered by: Katherine Matles

15:03 Oct 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fallback
Auto fallback data rate for the long distance communication or under noisy environment
Yllart Martinez
respuesta automática O modificación para continuar después de un incidente [1]
Explanation:
From EURODICAUTOM but it depends on the context.
Subject Computer Science (sn: data processing) (=AU)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term automatic fallback
Reference DTel.
Spanish Term respuesta automática
Reference EP/SILD

OR

fallback version [1]
Definition an earlier software version that is reverted to if a modification or upgrade results in undesirable side effects
Reference Cellular Gloss.,Probe Industries Magazine Philes,1997 [VE1,DF]
Note {DOM} software:general;
{GRM} n.p.[1]
Spanish Term versión de modificación para continuar el tratamiento después de un incidente [1]
Reference E.Rodríguez Pertusa,Ing.de Telecomunicaciones,Madrid,España,2000 [VE1]

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
Yllart
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[cantidad de] respaldo [o, colchón] automático para comunicaciones....
Terry Burgess
4respuesta automática O modificación para continuar después de un incidente [1]
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respuesta automática O modificación para continuar después de un incidente [1]


Explanation:
From EURODICAUTOM but it depends on the context.
Subject Computer Science (sn: data processing) (=AU)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term automatic fallback
Reference DTel.
Spanish Term respuesta automática
Reference EP/SILD

OR

fallback version [1]
Definition an earlier software version that is reverted to if a modification or upgrade results in undesirable side effects
Reference Cellular Gloss.,Probe Industries Magazine Philes,1997 [VE1,DF]
Note {DOM} software:general;
{GRM} n.p.[1]
Spanish Term versión de modificación para continuar el tratamiento después de un incidente [1]
Reference E.Rodríguez Pertusa,Ing.de Telecomunicaciones,Madrid,España,2000 [VE1]



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
Yllart

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[cantidad de] respaldo [o, colchón] automático para comunicaciones....


Explanation:
de larga distancia ...etc.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315