KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

trunk carriers

Spanish translation: Gran aereolínea, gran transportador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trunk carrier
Spanish translation:Gran aereolínea, gran transportador

01:07 Oct 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: trunk carriers
We are translating an accounting text involving an airline from English to Spanish. The sentence involved talks about depreciation of trunk carriers. Not knowing the business, we're not sure if "trunk" here is in the sense of "enlace" or has to do with "contenedores" de algún tipo.
Timothy Mitchell
gran aerolínea, gran transportador
Explanation:
término utilizado en la aviación comercial
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Studio: Muchas gracias por tu aportación. Una de mis colegas lleva días intentando encontrar este término y nadie ha sabido explicárselo. Es la típica palabra que si no conoces el sector, estás perdido, pero para un entendido es de lo más común. Thanks again.Tim

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gran aerolínea, gran transportadorstudio
4ver explicación
sercominter
3Portaequipajes
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gran aerolínea, gran transportador


Explanation:
término utilizado en la aviación comercial

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Studio: Muchas gracias por tu aportación. Una de mis colegas lleva días intentando encontrar este término y nadie ha sabido explicárselo. Es la típica palabra que si no conoces el sector, estás perdido, pero para un entendido es de lo más común. Thanks again.Tim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, in an airline context. See http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/paulfitzgerald1/usd...
31 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
Trunk Carrier
Facility between switches, used to connect PBX to phone company or between two PBX's as a tie line.


sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Portaequipajes


Explanation:
I think that could be it.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606