KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"Reversed chines and spray rails."

Spanish translation: Con cascos de juntos invertidos y rieles anti-espuma


10:57 Oct 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "Reversed chines and spray rails."
It's about a sea-going vessel, 21 foot boat. A more compplete version of the sentence is: "This vessel is a low-freeboard, shallow-draft, foam-collared center console. A hull shape with reversed chines and spray rails provides a dry, comfortable ride.
Francis Icaza
United States
Spanish translation:Con cascos de juntos invertidos y rieles anti-espuma
Explanation:
A hull shape with reversed chines and spray rails
Con cascos de juntos invertidos y rieles anti-espuma.

;-)
Selected response from:

Maria McCollum
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Con cascos de juntos invertidos y rieles anti-espumaMaria McCollum
3superficies laterales cóncavas
Jackie_A


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superficies laterales cóncavas


Explanation:
...es mi sugerencia para "reverse chines"

CHINE - The intersection of the bottom and sides of a flat or v-bottomed boat.

ejemplo de uso:
"The Deep V hull with reverse radius chines delivers a smooth, dry and stable ride.

No sé si hay un mejor término náutico. Ojalá te sirva... saludos


    Reference: http://www.oii.net/RichsRentals/Paramount26.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Con cascos de juntos invertidos y rieles anti-espuma


Explanation:
A hull shape with reversed chines and spray rails
Con cascos de juntos invertidos y rieles anti-espuma.

;-)


    diccionario nautico
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Many thanks