KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flashback arrester

Spanish translation: interceptor de entrada de llama


12:05 Oct 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flashback arrester
...Fuel and oxygen systems are equipped with flashback arresters."
Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Spanish translation:interceptor de entrada de llama
Explanation:
OR
válvula contra el retroceso de la llama
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protector contra retroceso de la llama
Laurent Slowack
4Arrestallamas...Ivan Sanchez
4interceptor de entrada de llamastudio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interceptor de entrada de llama


Explanation:
OR
válvula contra el retroceso de la llama

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arrestallamas...


Explanation:
Es un dispositivo que se coloca en la línea de alimentación, para evitar la contra-corriente del gas en circulación, o sea que funciona como un cheque, de una sola vía, y previene que la llama de la antorcha se devuelva por la linea.
Luck!


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protector contra retroceso de la llama


Explanation:
arrester is a preventor,
flashback arrester is likely to be preventing the flame to return


    Random dictionary
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411