KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Flywheel / Ring Gear

Spanish translation: Volante/corona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flywheel/ring gear
Spanish translation:Volante/corona
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

15:45 Oct 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Flywheel / Ring Gear
Flywheel / Ring Gear

it comes in a list of auto terms
Octavio Solorio
United States
Volante / Corona
Explanation:
(Méx.)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank You again Henry. Your version fits better my needs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Volante / Corona
Henry Hinds
3Corona dentada del volante
Leliadoura


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Volante / Corona


Explanation:
(Méx.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank You again Henry. Your version fits better my needs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Greencayman: OK
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corona dentada del volante


Explanation:
Lo he encontrado todo junto como "corona dentada del volante"

"..Flywheel ring gear - Corona dentada del volante..." (ver ref abajo)


    Reference: http://members.nbci.com/Interaero/ing-esp.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684