KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

allow each coat to flash completely

Spanish translation: permitir que cada capa se seque completamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allow each coat to flash completely
Spanish translation:permitir que cada capa se seque completamente
Entered by: Jesús Paredes

16:02 Oct 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: allow each coat to flash completely
Tengo dudas con la palabra "flash". El contexto es bodywork (hojalatería).

También requiero ayuda para traducir:
-(less exempts as packaged) =
Claudia Fernndez J.
permitir que cada capa se seque completamente
Explanation:
También: "Permitir que los solventes de cada capa se evaporen completamente".
Flash Time: Time between paint application and baking. (Evaporation of solvents occurs before the part enters an oven.)
... FLASH-OFF TIME: The time required between application of successive wet-on-wet coatings or between application and baking to allow the bulk of the solvents in the coating to rise slowly and evaporate. In baked coatings the flash-off time helps to prevent solvent boil off and film blistering.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3permitir que cada capa se seque completamenteJesús Paredes
5Claudia, te paso todo lo que tiene el Encarta sobre FLASH... para que te quedes tranquila.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Cubrir
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4disolventes exentos
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cubrir


Explanation:
Hola Claudia,

Te paso este dato del Encarta World English Dictionary.

10. transitive verb: Coat something for protection: to cover the surface of an object with a thin coating, usually for protection or as a stage in processing


Saludos,

BSD



    Spanish is my mother tongue.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Claudia, te paso todo lo que tiene el Encarta sobre FLASH... para que te quedes tranquila.


Explanation:
Fijate bien en la entrada número 10.


flash [flash ] verb (past flashed, past participle flashed, present participle flash·ing, 3rd person present singular flash·es)

1. transitive and intransitive verb emit light suddenly: to cause light to appear suddenly or in brief bursts from something, or to appear in this way We could see the lights of police cars flashing in the distance.

2. transitive and intransitive verb reflect light from another source: to reflect light suddenly or briefly, or make something such as a lamp reflect from a surface sunlight flashing on the water

3. transitive and intransitive verb catch fire suddenly: to burst into flame suddenly, or cause something to burst into flame

4. transitive and intransitive verb COMMUNICATION signal to somebody with lights: to signal to somebody or communicate something by quickly turning lights on and off

5. intransitive verb move quickly: to move or pass very quickly in a particular direction

6. transitive and intransitive verb appear momentarily: to appear briefly, or show something briefly flash a message onto the screen

7. intransitive verb expose body indecently in public: to expose the genitals briefly and intentionally in public (slang)

8. transitive verb display something ostentatiously: to show off or display something in order to impress people (informal) flashed her vulgar jewelry

9. transitive verb fill something with rush of water: to fill something suddenly with a great flow of water

10. transitive verb coat something for protection: to cover the surface of an object with a thin coating, usually for protection or as a stage in processing

11. transitive verb BUILDING protect roof from leaking: to install flashing on a roof joint or window joint to make it waterproof

noun (plural flash·es)

1. sudden burst of light: a sudden bright display of light, fire, or something bright flashes of lightning

2. sudden burst of mood or thought: a sudden occurrence of an emotional mood or intellectual activity a flash of inspiration

3. brief moment: a brief moment or instant I'll be there in a flash.

4. light patch: a patch of light or bright color on a dark background, for example, on an animal's coat

5. PHOTOGRAPHY bright lighting used in photography: the brief illumination of a subject for photographic purposes

6. PHOTOGRAPHY device used to light photographic subject: a device used in flash photography to produce a short, bright light (informal)

7. flashlight: a flashlight (informal)

8. rush of water: a sudden rush of water down a watercourse, or a device that produces this

9. BROADCASTING news flash: a sudden important news story requiring immediate broadcast (informal)

10. GYNECOLOGY (informal) See hot flash

11. DRUGS rush: the sudden effects felt when taking a mind-altering recreational drug (slang)

12. MILITARY badge on uniform or vehicle: a badge or insignia on a uniform or vehicle

13. CLOTHES colored strip worn on socks: in Highland dress, a short strip of colored material folded over the garter and protruding below the folded-over top of the socks (usually used in the plural)

14. language used in underworld: the language used by criminals, thieves, and their associates (archaic slang)

adjective
U.K. insincere: insincere, false, or counterfeit an outpouring of flash sentiment


[13th century. Originally in the sense "to splash"; probably an imitation of the sound. Later senses probably evolved from the idea of light suddenly and briefly reflected from disturbed water.]

a flash in the pan a sudden brief success that is not, or not likely to be, repeated

in a flash
1. very rapidly

2. suddenly



Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition] © & (P) 2001

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permitir que cada capa se seque completamente


Explanation:
También: "Permitir que los solventes de cada capa se evaporen completamente".
Flash Time: Time between paint application and baking. (Evaporation of solvents occurs before the part enters an oven.)
... FLASH-OFF TIME: The time required between application of successive wet-on-wet coatings or between application and baking to allow the bulk of the solvents in the coating to rise slowly and evaporate. In baked coatings the flash-off time helps to prevent solvent boil off and film blistering.


    Reference: http://www.nordson.com/liquid/library/glossary/f.html
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Perfect Jesús! :^)
35 mins

agree  Maria: I also agree
1 hr

agree  xxxtazdog: yes, flash time refers to drying time
6 hrs

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disolventes exentos


Explanation:
..sería la respuesta a la segunda parte de tu pregunta. En cuanto a la primera parte, estoy de acuerdo con Jesús.

exempts = (aquí) solvents that have been exempted from categorization as VOCs by the EPA (Environmental Protection Agency - US Government) = disolventes exentos

Ver:

Volume Percent of Exempts: Volume of exempt compounds as percent of total coating volume

Weight Percent of Exempts: Weight of exempt compounds as percent of total coating weight. See page 11 and 15 of the
survey booklet for definition.

www.arb.ca.gov/coatings/arch/survey/2001/survey.

SUMMARY: On June 19, 1996, the Commonwealth of Kentucky through the
Kentucky Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet
(KNREPC) submitted revisions to the Kentucky SIP. This revision exempts
acetone and perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene) from the list of
compounds regulated as volatile organic compounds (VOC) for ozone
control purposes.
http://www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-AIR/1997/January/Day-21/a133...

¿QUÉ ES EL VOC? ¿CÓMO AFECTA AL MEDIO AMBIENTE?

Como se ha apuntado anteriormente, el VOC (en Inglés volatil organic component) indica la cantidad expresada en grs./lt. de disolventes orgánicos que tiene una sustancia.

Los VOC, unos de los principales responsables de la contaminación atmosférica. Según se ha comprobado, éstos reaccionan con los óxidos de Nitrógeno, (procedentes de la polución de la combustión de los vehículos a motor de explosión), y con la radiación UV, produciendo ozono en la Troposfera.

El Ozono, tiene efectos negativos en la salud de las personas, animales y plantas. Es importante distinguir entre el Ozono troposférico (Ozono "malo") y el Ozono estratosférico (ozono "malo") que es la capa protectora, que tantos ríos de tinta ha hecho correr durante los últimos años.

Según los diferentes estudios, un 34% de las emisiones de VOC, proceden del uso de pinturas y barnices en industria. Al sector de acabado de la madera se le atribuye un peso del 9%.
http://www.alaba.es/tendenci.htm.

Top Ten VOCs in Coatings

n Distillates n Toluene
n Propylene glycol n 2-(2-butoxyethoxy)
ethanol
n 2,2,4-trimethyl-
1,3-pentanediol n Methyl ethyl ketone
isobutyrate n Ethyl alcohol
n Ethylene glycol n Butyl acetate
n Xylenes



Top Three Exempts in
Coatings

n 1,1,1-trichloroethane
n Dichloromethane
n Acetone

http://www.arb.ca.gov/arch/Meetings/6-3-99wk/6-3-99wk.PDF.

Formulation Strategies Using Exempt Solvents: Latest Developments

Exempt solvents are not new; from the very first, both federal and state regulators have excluded certain solvents from consideration as VOCs. Initially, such exemptions were of little practical value for paint formulators — early exemptions were mainly granted to halogenated products such as methylene chloride and methyl chloroform, low boiling materials not generally used in coatings compositions. The very fast evaporation rate of these materials, perhaps as much as anything else, restricted their use in coatings. Excessive use of low boilers with fast evaporation rates produces severe flow and leveling problems in both atomizing and spreading application techniques. Methyl chloroform was also an ozone depleter and not a good solvent for coatings.
Fortunately, over the last seven years or so, a few more practical coating solvents have been exempted from categorization as VOCs by the EPA.1 Unlike the chlorinated materials noted above, none of these materials are either ozone depletors or HAPs. As VOC-exempt solvents, these materials may be used in coatings, but are excluded from the weight aggregation of total VOC although, like water, their volume must also be excluded from the VOC calculation. In effect, these solvents may be added to a given formulation without restriction, reducing viscosity and, therefore, improving application without affecting the VOC content of the formulation. They may even be added with impunity by applicators in the field.2 The exemption, of course, does nothing for volume solids, which are progressively reduced with exempt solvent additions.

Deregulation Solvents - Parachlorobenzotrifluoride (PCBTF)

....
Unlike solvents such as acetone, PCBTF is essentially inert. Atypical of other chlorinated solvents, it is stable against dehydrochlorination, so that it may be safely used in coatings for aluminum, even when those coatings are baked. Unlike several other exempts, it will not react with hydroxyl groups, amines, epoxies, isocyanates or acids, so that it has greater utility in coating applications. It may, for ..

...

Acetone

....

Methyl Acetate

...

Tertiary Butyl Acetate (TBAc)4

...
http://www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/BNP__F...

SECRETARÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE,
RECURSOS NATURALES Y PESCA

NORMA OFICIAL MEXICANA
NOM-123-ECOL-1998

QUE ESTABLECE EL CONTENIDO MÁXIMO PERMISIBLE DE
COMPUESTOS ORGÁNICOS VOLÁTILES (COVs), EN LA
FABRICACIÓN DE PINTURAS DE SECADO AL AIRE BASE
DISOLVENTE PARA USO DOMÉSTICO Y LOS PROCEDIMIENTOS
PARA LA DETERMINACIÓN DEL CONTENIDO DE LOS MISMOS EN
PINTURAS Y RECUBRIMIENTOS.

.....


3.12 Disolvente esento

Compuesto orgánico volátil que participa en las reacciónes fotoquímicas de la atmósfera de la forma imperceptible y que no produce ozono. Los disolventes exentes para los efectos de esta Norma Oficial Mexicana son los siguientes:

1. Acetona

2. Metano

3. Etano

4. Cloruro de Metileno (1,1 Diclorometano)

5. Metil Cloroformo (1,1,1 Treicloretano)

....

http://sma.df.gob.mx/legislacion/prontuario/destilados/aire/...

as packaged =ingredientes / cantidad en el momento de compra

as reduced = ???

Espero haberte ayudado.

Saludos.


    ver arriba
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905