KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

steering racks

Spanish translation: cremallera / junta homocinética / embrague


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering rack / CV joint / clutch
Spanish translation:cremallera / junta homocinética / embrague
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

22:21 Oct 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: steering racks
Anuncio sobre Transmisiones.
* CV Joints
* Steering Racks
* Clutches
norma
cremalleras
Explanation:
*juntas homocinética
*embragues
*cremalleras (de dirección)

Alex's Renault 5 GT Turbo pages: Lexicon - [ Translate this page ]
... bhp), Caballo (cv), Cheval (ch). ... Single plate clutch, Embrague de ... Junta cardán, Joint
de cardan. ... Rack steering, Dirección de cremallera, Direction par ...
members.nbci.com/r5gtturbo/lexicon.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Páginas GT Turbo de Alex: Léxico - [ Translate this page ]
... Avance. Caballo (cv), Brake Horsepower ... de embrague, Clutch release lever ... Sliding joint,
Joint coulissant. ... de cremallera, Rack steering, Direction par ...
members.nbci.com/r5gtturbo/lexico_e.htm

Services
... and outer) • Idler arm • Pitman arm • Rack and pinion unit • Rack and pinion
bellows boots CV Joint/Boots (Constant Velocity Joint/Boots) A CV Joint is a ...
www.gattos.com/Services.htm

Collection Agriculture (machines) (=MAG68)
English Term constant speed universal joint;
constant velocity joint
Definition rolling balls in curved grooves are utilised to obtain uniform motion.The balls move laterally as the joint rotates.By this means,the fluctuation in speed is reduced
Spanish Term junta homocinética;
enlace homocinético

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Collection Automobile (=TAU82)
English Term Birfield constant-velocity joint
Spanish Term junta homocimétrica Birdfield

HTH


Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cremalleras
Davorka Grgic
5Sorry!
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cremalleras


Explanation:
*juntas homocinética
*embragues
*cremalleras (de dirección)

Alex's Renault 5 GT Turbo pages: Lexicon - [ Translate this page ]
... bhp), Caballo (cv), Cheval (ch). ... Single plate clutch, Embrague de ... Junta cardán, Joint
de cardan. ... Rack steering, Dirección de cremallera, Direction par ...
members.nbci.com/r5gtturbo/lexicon.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Páginas GT Turbo de Alex: Léxico - [ Translate this page ]
... Avance. Caballo (cv), Brake Horsepower ... de embrague, Clutch release lever ... Sliding joint,
Joint coulissant. ... de cremallera, Rack steering, Direction par ...
members.nbci.com/r5gtturbo/lexico_e.htm

Services
... and outer) • Idler arm • Pitman arm • Rack and pinion unit • Rack and pinion
bellows boots CV Joint/Boots (Constant Velocity Joint/Boots) A CV Joint is a ...
www.gattos.com/Services.htm

Collection Agriculture (machines) (=MAG68)
English Term constant speed universal joint;
constant velocity joint
Definition rolling balls in curved grooves are utilised to obtain uniform motion.The balls move laterally as the joint rotates.By this means,the fluctuation in speed is reduced
Spanish Term junta homocinética;
enlace homocinético

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Collection Automobile (=TAU82)
English Term Birfield constant-velocity joint
Spanish Term junta homocimétrica Birdfield

HTH





    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez: That's it!
6 hrs

agree  xxxOso: A golden answer! ¶:^)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry!


Explanation:

A typo. Should be:
*...
*juntas homocinéticaS
*...

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905