KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fascia

Spanish translation: tablero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fascia
Spanish translation:tablero
Entered by: xxxOso

11:54 Oct 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fascia
es para una trad sobre autos y se refiere a algo exterior de los mismos gracias
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
tablero
Explanation:
o tablero de instrumentos. También se le llama "dashboard" en inglés.


Facia Or Fascia =The dashboard of an automobile.

Espero que le ayude Virginia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias don Oso muchas gracias Vicky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tableroxxxOso
4 +1tablero
Edward Potter
4fascia
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tablero


Explanation:
o tablero de instrumentos. También se le llama "dashboard" en inglés.


Facia Or Fascia =The dashboard of an automobile.

Espero que le ayude Virginia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.womanmotorist.com/glossary/facia.shtml
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias don Oso muchas gracias Vicky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo! *** (estrellitas) para tí Mónica ¶:^)

agree  CMA: right
6 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias CMA! ¶:^)

agree  Henry Vaughan: OK
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil Henry! :^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tablero


Explanation:
Fascia en el contexto de automoviles es tablero.

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascia


Explanation:
It´s the same I think. Originally an anatomical term and now used throughout the disciplines.

Ref Simon and Schuster´s

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225