KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stealth bomber

Spanish translation: bombardero sigiloso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stealth bomber
Spanish translation:bombardero sigiloso
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

14:25 Oct 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stealth bomber
the American B2 bomber (plane) is known as the "stealth bomber" due to its high-technology design which makes it invisible to radar and heat-seeking missiles.
patpending
bombardero sigiloso
Explanation:
Hola. You'll find proof of this in link below. luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bombardero sigilosoxxxPaul Roige
4 +2bombardero invisible / en secreto / disimulado
Davorka Grgic
5bombardero furtivo
Jorge Payan
5bombardero sigiloso [as roigé said]patpending
4 +1el murciélago
Maria
4"BOMBARDERO INVISIBLE"MoDiaz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bombardero sigiloso


Explanation:
Hola. You'll find proof of this in link below. luck :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22bombardero+sigiloso%22&btn...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 mins

neutral  patpending: "The page cannot be displayed" - d'oh!
4 mins
  -> try deleting one http:// ! :-)

agree  Ivan Sanchez: B-2 Bomber
39 mins

agree  xxxOso: "sigiloso" is perfect!! ¶:^)
48 mins
  -> not for bears around honey pots :-)

agree  Gregorio Melean
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bombardero invisible / en secreto / disimulado


Explanation:
Es lo que es.

B2 STEALTH BOMBER
COMO PUEDE SER INVISIBLE?
DIEGO GARCIA
Los tiempos de guerra siempre han impulsado grandes avances en materia de aviación, el deseo de producir mayor destrucción en el enemigo, ha motivado la creación de sistemas que permitan engañar los métodos de seguridad del enemigo; entre estos desarrollos se destaca el avión B2 stealth bomber, como su nombre lo indica es un bombardero en secreto, un avión disimulado, a continuación se describen algunas de las caracterisrticas principales de este aparato, y cuales de estas características le permiten a el ser un avión invisible.
...
http://mecanica.uniandes.edu.co/~apinilla/documentos/revista...

HTH



    ver arriba
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: invisible is good too :-)
2 hrs

agree  Luis: Sólo con invisible, es un término comunmente empleado
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bombardero sigiloso [as roigé said]


Explanation:
thank you - the link works with only one http - it looks good to me - sorry I mistyped my address so can't close this.

But I hereby give you STEALTH KUDOZ before the world!

muchas gracias

pat

patpending

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaul Roige: I consider myself stealthily bombed :-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el murciélago


Explanation:
parece ser que a este (el B-2) le llaman "el murciélago" para diferenciarlo del "sigiloso" (que es el B-52.

http://www.excelsior.com.mx/9904/990417/tym04.html
Además de estas innovaciones bélicas, Washington tiene desplegados para la guerra su avión estrella, el bombardero B-2 Spirit, el Murciélago, que se dice hizo su debut durante la invasión de EU a Panamá. Construido por la Northrop Grumman, el llamado "stealth bomber" tiene capacidad para transportar 20 toneladas de armas convencionales y nucleares y arrojarlas desde una altura de 50 mil pies con una precisión de 16 a 1.

La Northrop Grumman entregará al Pentágono 21 bombarderos B-52 antes de que termine el siglo. Con esta nueva flota de "stealth bombers", EU va a incrementar sustancialmente su capacidad bélica, pues dos Spirits hacen el trabajo de 75 aviones de guerra convencionales con una tripulación relativamente pequeña.

What do you know? Something learned every day! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: ooh! in England B2 is a form you fill in when you have no work...! thank you...
19 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: welfare bombers?? :-)
48 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bombardero furtivo


Explanation:
es un buena traducción para el adjetivo "stealth"

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"BOMBARDERO INVISIBLE"


Explanation:
Which is the general term for the stealth B-52's, although "sigiloso" is the literal translation. The former is more appropiate, because the sense of the word is more something which is not conspicuous.
Regards
MoDiaz



MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105