KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

plates

Spanish translation: placas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plates
Spanish translation:placas
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

15:01 Oct 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plates
The analyzer housing is constructed of welded polypropylene plates and is extremely durable and tough.

Son placas?
Gracias.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Placas de polipropileno
Explanation:
I've been doing translations for printers and graphic arts seminars and books, for a long time.
"Placas" is the official word for "plates" in Spanish
Hope this helps!!
Selected response from:

Maria Barros
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria.:)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It seems so,
mónica alfonso
5Placas de polipropilenoMaria Barros
4PlanchasIvan Sanchez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It seems so,


Explanation:
placas.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Placas de polipropileno


Explanation:
I've been doing translations for printers and graphic arts seminars and books, for a long time.
"Placas" is the official word for "plates" in Spanish
Hope this helps!!


    Reference: http://barros@prodigy.com.mx
Maria Barros
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria.:)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planchas


Explanation:
Agree with colleagues.



    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731