KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Operator Computer Station

Spanish translation: Terminal (Computarizada) del Operador


19:38 Oct 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Operator Computer Station
The Operator Computer Station (8), or OPStation, is the analyzer system control center and man-machine interface. You can locate the OPStation up to 2.4 km from the Electronics Enclosure; the link is a fiber optic cable (9).The OPStation consists of a Pentium processor, 17" Color Monitor, and Desk Jet Printer, and requires a normal plant control room, laboratory, or office type environment. The OPStation computer performs all FSA analysis reports, displays, and control functions.

Está bien claro de qué se trata. Pero, hay alguna forma predeterminada de traducirlo?
Gracias.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Spanish translation:Terminal (Computarizada) del Operador
Explanation:
Bertha:

Creo que todos los ingenieros ya se fueron a hacer la me-me... (a dormir, por supuesto)

Al decir "terminal" yo creo que ya no tienes que decir "computarizada"

Here you have my best shot (or should I say my best guess?)

Hope it helps,

Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Terminal (Computarizada) del OperadorLafuente
5Estación computarizada del operador
Irecu
4estación de computadora (u ordenador)/ sala de operación de la computadora
Maria


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Terminal (Computarizada) del Operador


Explanation:
Bertha:

Creo que todos los ingenieros ya se fueron a hacer la me-me... (a dormir, por supuesto)

Al decir "terminal" yo creo que ya no tienes que decir "computarizada"

Here you have my best shot (or should I say my best guess?)

Hope it helps,



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin: O también "estación de trabajo" (por "work station").
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estación de computadora (u ordenador)/ sala de operación de la computadora


Explanation:
creo que es simplemente una estación o sala de operación de la computadora....

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)





Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estación computarizada del operador


Explanation:
Just common sense!


    experiencia
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368