KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

teeter-totter

Spanish translation: horquilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teeter-totter
Spanish translation:horquilla
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:10 Oct 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: teeter-totter
Lift truck operator manual and it refers to how far the load can be placed from the load center on the teeter-totter.
Luis Fernando Moreno
Colombia
horquilla
Explanation:
Se refiere a la distancia de la colocacion de la carga en las horquillas del montacargas.
Selected response from:

Aida Alvarez
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5palanca
Davorka Grgic
4"plataforma de carga"MoDiaz
3horquilla
Aida Alvarez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horquilla


Explanation:
Se refiere a la distancia de la colocacion de la carga en las horquillas del montacargas.

Aida Alvarez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palanca


Explanation:
teeter-totter = columpio = (aquí) palanca (lever)

Es palanca. Estoy segura. Probablemente se trata de la explicación de como funciona una agrua. Ver:

Principio de la Palanca - [ Translate this page ]
... Una palanca está en equilibrio cuando el momento de fuerza total hacia
la izquierda es igual al momento de fuerza total hacia la derecha. ...
home.a-city.de/walter.fendt/phs/lever_s.htm

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"plataforma de carga"


Explanation:
This device is located at the rear part of the truck and enables to lift loads into without the aid of an external crane. It consists of a "platform" actuated by two hydraulic cylinders.
good luck
Modiaz

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105